JEE Main Cut Off 2024: Significance, Expected Cut Off, IIT JEE Cut Off

For regular updates on Engineering Admission 2024, follow us on social media:

JEE Main Cut Off 2024: As the JEE Main 2024 exams conclude, aspiring candidates eagerly await the release of the JEE Main Cut Off. The cutoff marks act as a crucial benchmark, determining whether candidates qualify for JEE Advanced and paving the way for admissions to top engineering colleges in India.

Release of Cutoff Marks

  1. Online Platform:
    • Students can check the JEE Main Cutoff 2024 at the official result portal ntaresults.nic.in.
    • The cutoff marks will be made available shortly after the official result declaration by the National Testing Agency (NTA).
  2. Qualifying for JEE Advanced:
    • Achieving the JEE Main cutoff is a prerequisite for candidates aiming to qualify for JEE Advanced.
    • The cutoff marks play a crucial role in determining the candidates who can proceed to the next level of the examination.

Opening and Closing Rank

  1. Admission to Premier Institutes:
    • The JEE Main Cut Off is not only about qualifying but also securing admission to top engineering colleges.
    • JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) releases the opening and closing rank cutoffs, representing the range within which admission is granted to different institutes.
  2. Release by JoSAA:
    • The opening and closing rank cutoff PDFs are typically released by JoSAA after each round of counseling, outlining the admission status for National Institutes of Technology (NITs), Indian Institutes of Information Technology (IIITs), and Government Funded Technical Institutes (GFTIs).

Significance of JEE Main Cut Off

  1. Qualifying Criterion:
    • JEE Main Cut Off marks serve as the minimum qualifying percentile that candidates must achieve to be eligible for JEE Advanced.
    • It acts as a gateway to the next level of the prestigious Joint Entrance Examination.
  2. Session-wise Cutoff:
    • The JEE Main 2024 cutoff will be released separately for both sessions, providing candidates with a clear understanding of their performance in each attempt.
  3. Minimum Marks for JEE Advanced:
    • JEE Main Cut Off also indicates the minimum marks required to participate in JEE Advanced, the gateway to admissions in the Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs).

Expected JEE Main Cutoff 2024

CategoryExpected Cut Off
General89+
EWS78+
OBC74+
SC44+
PWD0.11+

Past Years JEE Mains Passing Marks

Category20232022202120202019
General90.778988.412187.899290.376589.7549
Gen-PwD0.00140.00310.00960.06190.1137
EWS75.622963.111466.221570.243678.2175
OBC-NCL73.611467.009068.023472.888874.3167
SC51.977643.082146.882550.176054.0128
ST37.234926.777134.672939.069644.3345

JEE Main Marks vs Percentile 2023

JEE Main PercentileJEE Main MarksJEE Main Ranks
99.9241+1-1233
99.8225-2271234-2406
99.7212-2182407-3524
99.6203-2093525-4701
99.5196-2034702-5882
99.4190-1985883-7098
99.3185-1937099-8286
99.2181-1908287-9417
99.1176-1869418-10580
99173-18210581-11750
98.5160-17011751-17477
98148-16017478-22957
97.5140-15222958-28943
97133-14628944-34570
96.5126-14034571-40248
96121-13540249-45745
95.5116-13145746-51264
95112-12751265-56821
94105-12056822-67841
9398-11367842-79286
9293-10779287-90443
9187-10290444-101351
9082-97101352-112695

IIT JEE Cut off 2024

JEE Main serves as the qualifying examination for candidates aspiring to take JEE Advanced, and the admission to IITs is based on JEE Advanced scores. Below is the category-wise opening and closing IIT JEE Cutoff for various B.Tech programs in the year 2023. The IIT JEE Cutoff for 2024 will be updated once the examination concludes.

IIT JEE Cut off 2023 for B.Tech CSE

NameGeneralEWSOBCSCSTPwD
IIT Madras1483610154154
IIT Delhi1183410549249
IIT Bombay67205827105
IIT Kanpur23847146774113
IIT Roorkee412701961096128
IIT Kharagpur27954160923230
IIT Guwahati654912671738337
IIT Hyderabad674952561495753
IIT Indore138521044833913464
IIT BHU107913835928410757

IIT JEE Cut off 2023 for B.Tech EE

NameGeneralEWSOBCSCSTPwD
IIT Madras964231492316146150
IIT Delhi5821614562207461
IIT Bombay4811333881959032
IIT Kanpur1349279788581202169
IIT Roorkee20373531049668289165
IIT Kharagpur1833364895501241177
IIT Hyderabad21964051079752203109P
IIT Indore363264418201167516191P
IIT BHU353457516271124500231P

IIT JEE Cut off 2023 for B.Tech Civil Engineering

NameGeneralEWSOBCSCSTPwD
IIT Madras6132121125871491488176P
IIT Delhi44728982104847214170
IIT Bombay43718542034111533569P
IIT Kanpur6116119228621590503164P
IIT Roorkee710012293026162642278P
IIT Kharagpur7177126830071526527
IIT Guwahati8453132933761842585
IIT Hyderabad9303143634841914612176P
IIT Indore1099417774204214668490P
IIT BHU10232162239592133714

IIT JEE Cut off 2023 for B.Tech Mechanical Engineering

NameGeneralEWSOBCSCSTPwD
IIT Madras257251412519764305P
IIT Delhi1791384103455829547
IIT Bombay173637697249626166
IIT Kanpur29405371479970461171P
IIT Roorkee385464919421032543
IIT Kharagpur32945771659955497269P
IIT Guwahati475479621911245624273P
IIT Hyderabad497675123541394540263P
IIT Indore7474125632171732728246P
IIT BHU6694111529991563764

IIT JEE Cut off 2023 for B.Tech ECE

NameGeneralEWSOBCSCSTPwD
IIT Roorkee142926065644816371
IIT Guwahati1698290832627201106

IIT JEE Cut off 2023 for B.Tech EEE

NameGeneralEWSOBCSCSTPwD
IIT Guwahati21173941072692338156

IIT JEE Cut off 2023 for B.Tech Data Science and AI

NameGeneralEWSOBCSCSTPwD
IIT Roorkee7151403722409748
IIT Guwahati1027150394262100

JEE Main cut off for GFTI

Institute NameOpening Rank (2017)Closing Rank (2017)Opening Rank (2016)Closing Rank (2016)
School of Planning and Architecture, Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh28032658364369
Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology, Longowal, Punjab16334524291131854300
Institute of Technology, Guru Ghasidas Vishawavidyalaya, Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh14065522611587553965
Institute of Infrastructure, Technology, Research & Management, Ahmadabad1055235299926934156
J.K. Institute of Applied Physics & Technology, University of Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh13185385121135035185
Mizoram University, Aizawl160550665225952602
Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, Ranchi5924926269851314
Indian Institute of Carpet Technology, Bhadohi Uttar Pradesh18616518682781153311
School of Engineering, Tezpur University, Napaam, Tezpur24500500921444753916
Assam University, Silchar (Assam)1135317006112166109928
Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University, Katra, Jammu and Kashmir146152601202654397
Gurukul Kangri Vishwavidyalaya, Haridwar, Uttarakhand17150501641421950951
National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology, Aurangabad15019383411456437552
School of Planning and Architecture, I.P. Estate, New Delhi22052982292
National Insitute of Foundary & Forge Technology, P.O. Hatia, Ranchi23564508172248552253
School of Planning and Architecture, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh18332148164089
Indian Institute of Crop Processing Technology, Thanjavur, TamilnaduNANA761649647
Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology, Shibpur57036731NANA
HNB Garhwal University Srinagar (Garhwal)1602652778NANA
International Institute of Information Technology, Naya Raipur873632914NANA
University of Hyderabad644417087NANA

JEE Main Cut off 2024: Factors Affecting Qualifying and Admission Cut off

The JEE Main Cut off is influenced by various factors that play a crucial role in determining the minimum qualifying marks and admission cut off for candidates. While the Class 12th board exam weightage is no longer considered, the following factors significantly impact the JEE Main Cut off for the year 2024:

  1. Number of Candidates Appeared:
    • The total number of candidates appearing for the JEE Main 2024 examination has a direct impact on the cut off. Higher participation might lead to increased competition and, consequently, a higher cut off.
  2. Number of Seats Available:
    • The availability of seats in participating colleges is a crucial factor. If the number of seats is limited compared to the number of candidates, the cut off tends to be higher.
  3. Difficulty Level of JEE Main Exam:
    • The difficulty level of the JEE Main 2024 exam plays a vital role. If the exam is perceived as more challenging, the cut off may be adjusted accordingly. A tougher exam usually results in a lower cut off.
  4. Previous Year JEE Main Cutoff Trends:
    • Previous year JEE Main cutoff trends serve as a reference point. Analyzing the cut off trends helps in understanding the expected range for the current year. It provides insights into the general direction of the cut off.
  5. Institute-Specific Factors:
    • Each participating institute may have its own admission criteria and preferences. The specific requirements of these institutes, including historical admission patterns, can influence the cut off.
  6. Reservation Policies:
    • The application of reservation policies for various categories (SC, ST, OBC, EWS, etc.) can affect the category-wise cut off. Separate cut offs are often established for different categories.
  7. Normalization Process:
    • In cases where multiple sessions of JEE Main are conducted, a normalization process may be applied to ensure fairness. The normalization process considers variations in difficulty levels across different sessions.
  8. Government Policies:
    • Any changes in government policies related to admissions or examination patterns may also impact the JEE Main cut off.

Candidates are advised to stay updated with official announcements from the authorities and regularly check for any changes or additional information regarding the JEE Main 2024 cut off.

Leave a Comment

For Latest News & Updates About Engineering Admission Via WhatsApp, SMS And E-Mail, Enter Your Details Below

Home Popup