Sree Chitra Thirunal College Of Engineering Thiruvananthapuram

For regular updates on Engineering Admission 2024, follow us on social media:

Sree Chitra Thirunal College of Engineering Thiruvananthapuram is a Government engineering college in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, India. It was founded in 1995 by the Government of Kerala and is affiliated to the APJ Abdul Kalam Technological University, Kerala. The college offers undergraduate and postgraduate programs in various engineering disciplines.

SCTCE is located in a sprawling site near Pappanamcode in Thiruvananthapuram. The campus is well-equipped with modern amenities such as big classrooms and laboratories, a well-stocked library, computer labs with high-speed internet access, sports facilities, and boy and female dorms.

The college has a highly qualified and experienced faculty team. Most of the faculty members have Ph.D. degrees and extensive teaching and research experience. They are dedicated to providing students with a high-quality education and preparing them for success in their chosen careers.

Highlights 

SpecificsDetails
Name of the institutionSree Chitra Thirunal College Of Engineering Thiruvananthapuram
AbbreviationsSCTCE, Thiruvananthapuram
Year of Establishment 1995
Approved By All India Council for Technical Education(AICTE)
Affiliated byAPJ Abdul Kalam Kerala Technological University
Institute TypeGovernment
Official Websitehttps://www.sctce.ac.in/
Courses Offered B.Tech & M.Tech
Discipline Offered Engineering
CategoryEngineering College in Kerala
Sub Category Government Engineering Colleges in Kerala
Entrance Examination Required fir UG Courses JEE-Main Exam, JEE-Advanced Exam
Entrance Examination Required fir PG Courses GATE Examination
Contact DetailsAddress– Pappanamcode, Thiruvananthapuram,kerala -695018Email ID : principal@sctce.ac.inContact No- 9667532500

Affiliation, Recognition, and Aid Status

  • Affiliated with:– APJ Abdul Kalam Kerala Technological University
  • Approved by:– All India Council for Technical Education(AICTE)
  • Aid Status:- Government

Facilities and Infrastructure

  • Classrooms: SCTCE features well-equipped classrooms with modern amenities, including projectors, smart boards, and ample seating arrangements to foster a conducive learning environment.
  • Laboratories: The college houses state-of-the-art laboratories across all engineering disciplines, providing students with hands-on exposure to cutting-edge technologies and equipment.
  • Library: The SCTCE library is a treasure trove of knowledge, housing a vast collection of books, journals, periodicals, and digital resources to support academic research and learning.
  • Computer Labs: The college boasts well-stocked computer labs with high-speed internet connectivity, enabling students to access the latest software and tools for their studies and projects.
  • Research Laboratories: SCTCE is committed to fostering a culture of research and innovation, providing dedicated research laboratories equipped with advanced instruments and facilities to support faculty and student research projects.
  • Research Centers: The college houses several research centers focused on specific areas of engineering, such as the Centre for Computational Engineering and Science (CCES) and the Centre for Energy Studies (CES).
  • Hostels: SCTCE provides comfortable and well-maintained hostel facilities for both boys and girls, ensuring a secure and conducive residential environment for students
  • Canteen: The college canteen offers a variety of nutritious and affordable meals and snacks to cater to the diverse culinary needs of students.
  • Sports Complex: SCTCE promotes physical fitness and extracurricular activities by providing a well-equipped sports complex with facilities for various sports, including cricket, football, basketball, and volleyball
  • Cultural Facilities: The college encourages cultural expression and creativity by providing facilities for music, dance, drama, and other extracurricular activities..

Faculty and Staff

Sree Chitra Thirunal College of Engineering (SCTCE), Thiruvananthapuram is home to a dedicated team of faculty and staff who play a pivotal role in shaping the educational experience of its students. The college boasts a highly qualified and experienced faculty team, comprising professors, associate professors, and assistant professors, each with a distinguished record of teaching, research, and industry experience.

Faculty

SCTCE’s faculty members are passionate about their respective fields and committed to providing students with a comprehensive and up-to-date education. They employ a variety of teaching methodologies, including lectures, tutorials, practical sessions, and project work, to cater to different learning styles and ensure that students gain a thorough understanding of the subject matter.

The college’s faculty is actively engaged in research and innovation, contributing to the advancement of knowledge in their respective disciplines. They regularly publish their work in leading journals and conferences and collaborate with industry partners on cutting-edge research projects.

Staff

SCTCE’s non-teaching staff, including administrative personnel, technical staff, and library staff, provides essential support services to the college community. They work diligently to ensure the smooth functioning of the college and contribute to the overall well-being of students and faculty.

The college’s administrative staff handles academic records, student registrations, and other administrative tasks, ensuring the efficient operation of the academic system. The technical staff maintains the college’s facilities, including classrooms, laboratories, and IT infrastructure, ensuring a conducive learning environment. The library staff provides access to a vast collection of resources and assists students in their research endeavors.

SCTCE’s faculty and staff are committed to providing students with a supportive and enriching learning experience. Their dedication and expertise are instrumental in shaping the college’s reputation as a premier institution of engineering education in Kerala.

Courses Offered And Seat Intake

Undergraduate Course

CourseDurationSeat Intake
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering4 Years60
Computer Science and Engineering4 Years60
Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning)4 Years60
Electronics and Communications Engineering4 Years120
Mechanical Engineering4 Years120
Mechanical Engineering (Automobile)4 Years60

Posttgraduate Course

CourseDurationSeat Intake
Computer Science And Engineering2 Years18
Machine Design2 Years18
Signal Processing2 Years18

Fees Structure

Undergraduate Course

DetailsMerit (Lower Fee)Merit (Full Fee)NriTfwSc/St
Refundable Deposit125000.00
Tuition Fees40,520.0075,260.00121560.000.000.00
Admission Fees240.00240.00240.00240.000.00
Ktu Fee6,580.006,580.006,580.006,580.000.00
Caution Deposit5,000.005,000.005,000.005,000.000.00
Special Fee2,910.002,910.003060.002,910.000.00
Swaf3,850.003,850.003,850.003,850.003,850.00
Institutional Dev Fund5,000.005,000.005,000.005,000.005,000.00
Pta4,500.004,500.004,500.004,500.004,500.00
Society50.0050.0050.0050.0050.00
Total68,650.00103,390.00274,840.0028,130.0013,400.00

Postgraduate Course

DetailsMeritKsrtc /Sctce
Tuition Fees11030.0045000.00
Admission Fees240.00240.00
Ktu Fee6970.006970.00
Caution Deposit5000.005000.00
Special Fee3870.003870.00
Swaf3600.003600.00
Institutional Dev Fund5000.005000.00
Pta4500.004500.00
Society50.0050.00
Total40260.0069230.00

NOTE: The above-shared fees can vary from the actual fees and are subject to change. To know the exact fee structure, candidates can connect with a counseling expert at the Admission Helpline No.  9667532500

Research and Alumni Network

FeatureDescription
Dedicated Research and Development (R&D) CellSCTCE’s active R&D Cell spearheads research initiatives in diverse engineering and technology fields, supporting faculty and student researchers in identifying research opportunities, securing funding, and fostering collaborations with industry partners.
Research Funding and GrantsSCTCE proactively secures research funding from diverse sources, including government agencies, industry partners, and international organizations. This consistent funding enables researchers to pursue cutting-edge projects and make significant contributions to their respective fields.
Faculty Research PublicationsSCTCE’s faculty is committed to ongoing research within their areas of expertise. Their dedication is evident in their consistent publication of research findings in prestigious international journals and conferences, advancing knowledge in engineering and technology.
Student Research OpportunitiesSCTCE provides undergraduate and postgraduate students with valuable research opportunities to gain hands-on experience and contribute to ongoing research projects under the guidance of experienced faculty members. Students engage in various research activities, including conducting experiments, analyzing data, and preparing research papers, equipping them with essential skills for pursuing research careers.
Patent Filing and Intellectual Property ProtectionSCTCE encourages researchers and students to safeguard their innovative ideas and creations through patents and copyrights. The college provides support and guidance in the process of filing patents and protecting intellectual property, ensuring that the college’s research contributions have a lasting impact and contribute to technological advancements.
Research Awards and RecognitionsSCTCE celebrates the achievements of its faculty and students through numerous awards and accolades at national and international levels. Recognizing outstanding contributions to research and innovation motivates researchers to continue their pursuit of knowledge and inspires students to aspire for excellence in research.
Research Collaboration and NetworkingSCTCE actively collaborates with various research institutions, universities, and industry partners to foster knowledge exchange, collaborate on research projects, and stay at the forefront of advancements in engineering and technology. These collaborations provide access to diverse perspectives, expertise, and resources, enabling researchers to tackle complex research challenges and make significant contributions to their fields.
Research Infrastructure and FacilitiesSCTCE has invested significantly in cutting-edge research facilities across diverse engineering disciplines. The college’s research infrastructure includes well-equipped laboratories, advanced computing resources, and specialized equipment, providing researchers with the tools necessary to conduct high-impact research.
Knowledge Transfer and TranslationSCTCE emphasizes the translation of research findings into practical applications and societal benefits. The college encourages researchers to explore the potential applications of their work and actively seeks opportunities to collaborate with industry partners to bring innovative technologies to market.
Entrepreneurship and Innovation PromotionSCTCE fosters an entrepreneurial culture by supporting student startups in the field of engineering and technology. The college organizes workshops and seminars on entrepreneurship and innovation, and actively involves students in hackathons and entrepreneurship competitions. These initiatives encourage students to develop their entrepreneurial skills, nurture their innovation spirit, and pursue their ideas with the potential to make a positive impact on society.
Alumni NetworkSCTCE boasts a strong and expansive alumni network of successful professionals in the engineering and technology industry. This network provides valuable mentorship, guidance, and networking opportunities for current students. Alumni connections can be instrumental in helping students secure internships, jobs, and career opportunities in their chosen field

Eligibility Criteria

Eligibility CriteriaDescription
NativityOnly Indian citizens eligible unless specified otherwise. OCI/PIO holders for NRI or supernumerary seats.
Kerala Origin (Keralite)Candidates of Kerala origin or AIS officers (Non-Keralites) allotted to Kerala cadre.
Non-KeraliteCandidates meeting specific conditions like qualifying course in Kerala, non-Keralite parent in govt service, etc.
Academic EligibilityCriteria based on Central Council guidelines; includes specific subjects and minimum marks.
Specific Subject Requirements (Physics, Maths, Chemistry)Higher Secondary or equivalent exams with required marks in these subjects.
Substitution for Chemistry (Computer Science, Biotechnology)Alternatives considered if Chemistry not studied; marks in Computer Science, Biotechnology, or Biology evaluated.
Verification of MarksMarks from the respective Higher Secondary Board’s mark list are considered for academic eligibility.
Age CriteriaMinimum age requirement of 17 years at the time of admission.

JEE Main Cut-Off 2023

CategoryCutoff 2023
General90.7788642
EWS75.6229025
OBC73.6114227
SC51.9776027
ST37.2348772
PwD0.0013527

JEE Advanced Cut-off 2023

CategoryMinimum Marks in Each SubjectMinimum Aggregate Marks
Common rank list (CRL)555
OBC-NCL rank list550
General EWS rank list550
SC rank list328
ST rank list328
Common PwD rank list328
OBC-NCL PwD rank list328
General-NCL PwD rank list328
SC PwD rank list328
ST PwD rank list328
Preparatory course (PC) rank lists114

Sree Chitra Thirunal College Of Engineering Thiruvananthapuram Cut-Off 2023

Bio Technology and Biochemical Engg.

Category Rank Cut-Off 
SM9960 
EW24444 
EZ13559
MU15110
BH12681
LA 26835
DV 24703
VK
BX  
KU 
KN 
 SC39454
 ST
Other CategoriesFW:4441 MG:28503

Computer Science & Engg. (Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning)

Category Rank Cut-Off 
SM4188 
EW9025 
EZ5370
MU6153
BH6070
LA 9561
DV 24894
VK
BX  
KU 
KN 19467
 SC25548
 ST
Other CategoriesFW:4316 MG:8314

Computer Science & Engineering

Category Rank Cut-Off 
SM2997 
EW4594 
EZ3705 
MU4591
BH4252
LA 5352
DV 
VK
BX  
KU 
KN 
 SC15724
 ST
Other CategoriesFW:3094 MG:5166 PD:13365

Electronics & Communication Engineering

Category Rank Cut-Off 
SM6930 
EW10951 
EZ8573 
MU8721 
BH8414
LA 22522
DV 39139
VK7959
BX  11457
KU 46629
KN 39842
 SC40441
 ST
Other CategoriesFW:6915 MG:13052

Mechanical Engg. (Automobile)

Category Rank Cut-Off 
SM26674 
EW35973 
EZ27800 
MU27101
BH27547
LA 
DV 
VK
BX  
KU 
KN 
 SC33452
 ST
Other CategoriesFW:20434 MG:43002 PD:49155

Mechanical Engineering

Category Rank Cut-Off 
SM18724 
EW26721 
EZ21410 
MU20696
BH20339
LA 23023
DV 38707
VK19846
BX  20859
KU 
KN 
 SC47336
 ST
Other CategoriesFW:16649 MG:32162

Registration Process

Step 1: Registration

  • The candidate must register at https://cee.kerala.gov.in/, the official website.
  • Get a system-generated Application Number.
  • Create a strong password meeting specific requirements (minimum 8 characters with at least one alphabet, one number, and one symbol).
  • Re-enter the password for confirmation and note down all provided information for future logins.

Step 2: Fill Application

  • Provide accurate basic information as per the instructions in the Prospectus.
  • Errors or incomplete information may affect eligibility or reservation claims.
  • Preview the application before final submission; no changes possible after finalizing.

Step 3: Application Fee

  • Pay the application fee online or through an e-chalan.

Step 4: Upload Images & Certificates

  • Upload a recent passport size photo, signature in jpeg format, and relevant certificates/documents in support of claims made.
  • Mandatory documents include nativity proof, date of birth, and SSLC/equivalent certificate.
  • Convert multiple documents for a single claim into a single pdf file for upload.

Step 5: Print Application Acknowledgement

  • After completing Step 4, print the Application Acknowledgement page for future reference.

Kerala Counselling Process

Candidates must register on the official website at https://cee.kerala.gov.in/ to participate in counselling Round . This registration is required for candidates who wish to participate in the counselling process for their particular courses.

Step 1: Round I

  • Eligible candidates in the state merit list as per specified criteria can register options in Round I and pay the registration fee.
  • The fee paid will be adjusted against the course tuition fee for allotted seats.
  • Candidates receiving a Round I seat can exit before the specified time but won’t participate in Round II. They can register afresh in the Mop-up round.
  • Those allocated a Round I seat must physically report to the allotted college by the notified date and pay the specified fee.

Step 2: Round II

  • Candidates from Round I can participate in Round II without fresh option registration.
  • Confirm options from Round I and modify/delete unwanted options for Round II consideration.
  • Candidates content with their Round I allotment must cancel remaining options, confirm choices, and exit within the notified time. They can register options in the Mop-up round.

Step 3: Mop-up Round

  • Open for candidates who:
  • Exit B.Tech seats from Round I/II within the specified time.
  • Didn’t register options in Round I or were not allotted a seat in Round I/II.
  • Those continuing in admitted status from Round I/II till the specified date or joining B.Tech through All India Quota won’t be eligible for State Mop-up.
  • Candidates vacating Mop-up round seats or not joining will forfeit the registration fee.

Step 4: Stray Vacancy Round

  • Conducted to fill remaining vacant seats after Mop-up.
  • Candidates continuing in admitted status from Round I/II or allotted through Mop-up aren’t eligible.
  • No fresh option registration; candidates’ Mop-up round options are considered.
  • Colleges manage allotment based on guidelines, and eligible candidates contact colleges within the specified time to secure admission by paying the applicable fee.

Document Required

  •  Proof for Nativity as specified 
  •  SSLC or equivalent certificate (Mandatory)
  •  If the date of birth is not mentioned in the SSLC Certificates candidate should upload equivalent certificate to prove date of birth (Mandatory).
  • The following students must upload the course certificate duly filled in with signature and seal of the Head of the Institution for getting weightage/reservation-
  • (i)Final year Plus-two students who studied Sanskrit as second language.(ii) Final year VHSE (Livestock Management), HSE (Dairy Farmer Entrepreneur course), HSE (Small Poultry Farmer course) and Final year VHSE (Agri.)course/ HSE (as per NSQF Agri. stream) students.(iii) The candidates who have already passed the above Plus-two/VHSE course must upload the mark list of the qualifying examination.
  • Non-Creamy Layer Certificate for State Government Education purpose in the prescribed format given in Annexure XXVII from the Village Officer concerned for community reservation claims in the case of SEBC/OEC candidates.
  • Community Certificate from the Tahsildar concerned in the prescribed format given in Annexure XXIX in the case of SC/ST candidates.
  • Certificates as proof in support of any claim for special reservation.
  • Inter-Caste marriage certificate in the prescribed format given in Annexure XV from the Tahsildar concerned, if applicable. 

Research and Alumni Network

FeatureDescription
Exceptional Placement RecordSCTCE consistently achieves impressive placement rates, demonstrating its dedication to equipping students with the skills and knowledge necessary to thrive in their chosen careers. Graduates are successfully placed in leading engineering and technology companies across diverse sectors.
Dedicated Placement CellSCTCE’s proactive placement cell plays a crucial role in connecting students with potential employers. The cell diligently organizes placement events, job fairs, and internship opportunities, ensuring ample opportunities for students to explore their career options and make meaningful connections with industry leaders.
Diverse Range of RecruitersSCTCE attracts a wide range of recruiters from various sectors of the engineering industry, including IT, manufacturing, infrastructure, and consulting. This diverse pool of recruiters ensures that students have access to a comprehensive spectrum of career paths and can explore their interests within the vast field of engineering.
Strong Alumni NetworkSCTCE boasts a strong and active alumni network that provides invaluable mentorship and networking opportunities for current students. Alumni share their experiences and insights, guiding students in making informed decisions about their academic and professional endeavors.
Comprehensive Career Counseling and GuidanceSCTCE offers comprehensive career services to empower students in their career planning and preparation. These services encompass resume building, mock interviews, and effective job search strategies, equipping students with the confidence and skills to navigate the job market successfully.
Transparent Placement StatisticsSCTCE maintains transparency by publishing placement data to keep students informed about their career prospects. This includes placement rates, average salary packages, and prominent recruiters, allowing students to make informed decisions about their future and set realistic career goals.
Inspiring Alumni Success StoriesSCTCE showcases the inspiring success stories of its alumni to motivate current students and demonstrate the value of education at the institute. These stories highlight the diverse achievements of SCTCE graduates and serve as role models for current students, encouraging them to pursue their aspirations and make significant contributions to the field of engineering.
Industry-Academia CollaborationSCTCE fosters strong partnerships with industries to enhance student learning and prepare them for the demands of the professional world. These partnerships provide valuable internship opportunities, industry exposure, and expert lectures, effectively bridging the gap between academia and the professional world, ensuring that students are well-equipped to transition into their careers seamlessly.

Contact Details

Sree Chitra Thirunal College Of Engineering Thiruvananthapuram

  • Address– Pappanamcode, Thiruvananthapuram,
  • kerala -695018
  • Email ID : principal@sctce.ac.in
  • Contact No– 9667532500

Engineering Predictors

Engineering predictors refer to tools that use historical data and algorithms to estimate a student’s rank or chances of admission in engineering entrance exams like JEE Main or JEE Advanced, or to predict their likelihood of getting into specific engineering colleges based on their exam performance and other relevant factors.

We offer a range of valuable predictors to guide students through this crucial journey. Here are some of the Predictor that we provide,

Engineering Admission Consultant 

As a JoSAA Counselling Expert, we offer specialized guidance and support for engineering admissions through the Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) Counselling process. Our team of knowledgeable Engineering Admission Consultants is well-versed in Josaa and CSAB counselling process, and we are dedicated to helping students achieve their dream of pursuing a successful engineering career.

With our expertise, we provide personalized assistance at every step of the admission process. Whether it’s college selection, application support, or understanding the JoSAA Counselling procedure, we are here to ensure a smooth and hassle-free experience for aspiring engineers. Our Engineering Admission Consultant, also guide students for state level counseling.

Josaa Expert Counselling 

Our expert counselling services cover JoSAA Counselling, CSAB Counselling, admission to top private engineering colleges, state-level counselling, and NRI counselling. Whether you aim for prestigious institutions like IITs and NITs or seek admissions in private colleges or state government engineering institutes, we are here to assist you at every step. Our experienced counsellors provide personalized guidance, ensuring you make informed decisions throughout the admission process. Here’re some of the details about JoSAA Expert Counsellings we offered;

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: When was Sree Chitra Thirunal College of Engineering (SCTCE) established?

A: Sree Chitra Thirunal College of Engineering (SCTCE) was established in 1995 under the Government of Kerala.

Q: Where is SCTCE located?

A: SCTCE is located in Pappanamcode, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, India.

Q: What types of engineering programs does SCTCE offer?

A: SCTCE offers undergraduate and postgraduate programs in various engineering disciplines.

Q: What is the placement rate at SCTCE?

A: SCTCE consistently achieves impressive placement rates, with a strong track record of placing graduates in leading engineering and technology companies.

Q: What kind of companies recruit from SCTCE?

A: SCTCE attracts a wide range of recruiters from various sectors of the engineering industry, including IT, manufacturing, infrastructure, and consulting.

Q: Does SCTCE have Wi-Fi connectivity?

A: Yes, SCTCE provides Wi-Fi connectivity throughout the campus to ensure that students have access to the internet for their academic and personal needs.

Leave a Comment

For Latest News & Updates About Engineering Admission Via WhatsApp, SMS And E-Mail, Enter Your Details Below

Home Popup