Indian Institute of Information Technology Vadodara

Indian Institute of Information Technology Vadodara (IIIT Vadodara) is a prestigious technical education institute located in Vadodara, Gujarat, India. Established in 2013, IIIT Vadodara operates as an autonomous institution under the guidance of the Ministry of Education, Government of India. The institute focuses on providing quality education in the field of information technology and computer science, equipping students with the necessary skills and knowledge to excel in their chosen careers.

IIIT Vadodara offers undergraduate (B.Tech.) and postgraduate (M.Tech.) programs in various disciplines of computer science and engineering. The curriculum is designed to strike a balance between theoretical concepts and practical application, preparing students to meet the challenges of the rapidly evolving IT industry. The institute prides itself on having a dedicated and highly qualified faculty who are committed to imparting quality education and fostering a conducive learning environment.

IIIT Vadodara is equipped with modern facilities and infrastructure to support academic and research activities. The campus provides well-equipped classrooms, state-of-the-art laboratories, a comprehensive library, and computing facilities to cater to the needs of students and faculty. The institute encourages research and innovation by promoting interdisciplinary collaborations and providing support for research projects and publications.

The industry-academia collaboration is a significant aspect of IIIT Vadodara’s vision. The institute actively engages with leading industries, research organizations, and startups to foster collaboration, internships, and industry-driven projects. This collaboration ensures that students gain exposure to real-world challenges, industry trends, and practical experiences, enhancing their employability and making them industry-ready.

Highlights 

SpecificsDetails
Name of the institutionIndian Institute of Information Technology Vadodara
AbbreviationsIIIT, Vadodara
Year of Establishment 2013
Approved By All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE)
Campus Area50 Acres
Courses Offered Undergraduate
Discipline Offered Engineering
Institution TypeIndian Institute of Information Technology
Category Engineering colleges in Gujarat
Websitehttps://iiitvadodara.ac.in/
Entrance Examination RequiredJEE-Main Exam, JEE-Advanced Exam
Contact DetailsAddress– C/O Block No. 9, Government Engineering College Sector-28, Gandhinagar, Gujarat – 382028
Website- https://iiitvadodara.ac.in/

Approval and Status 

  • Approved By: All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE)
  • Status: Government 

Facilities and Infrastructure at Indian Institute of Information Technology Vadodara

Indian Institute of Information Technology Vadodara (IIIT Vadodara) boasts modern facilities and infrastructure to support its academic programs and create an optimal learning environment for students. Here are some key aspects of the facilities and infrastructure at IIIT Vadodara:

  • Campus: IIIT Vadodara has a well-designed and spacious campus that provides a conducive atmosphere for learning and personal growth. The campus is equipped with modern amenities and offers a vibrant and student-friendly environment.
  • Classrooms: The institute provides well-equipped classrooms with modern teaching aids and audio-visual facilities. The classrooms are designed to facilitate interactive learning and foster effective communication between faculty and students.
  • Laboratories: IIIT Vadodara has state-of-the-art laboratories equipped with the latest hardware and software resources. These labs cater to various disciplines of computer science and engineering, providing students with hands-on experience and practical exposure to modern technologies.
  • Library: IIIT Vadodara maintains a comprehensive library that houses a vast collection of books, journals, research papers, and digital resources. The library offers a conducive space for study and research, ensuring students and faculty have access to relevant academic and research materials.
  • Computing Facilities: The institute provides high-speed internet connectivity and computing resources to facilitate research, project work, and academic activities. Students have access to computer labs and specialized software required for their coursework and research projects.
  • Research Centers: IIIT Vadodara has dedicated research centers focusing on specific areas of interest such as artificial intelligence, data science, cybersecurity, and more. These research centers provide a collaborative environment for faculty and students to engage in cutting-edge research and innovation.
  • Hostel Facilities: IIIT Vadodara offers on-campus hostel facilities for both male and female students. The hostels are well-maintained and provide a comfortable living space for students, with necessary amenities and round-the-clock security.
  • Sports and Recreational Facilities: IIIT Vadodara recognizes the importance of sports and recreational activities in the overall development of students. The campus provides sports facilities for games like cricket, basketball, volleyball, and indoor games, allowing students to engage in physical activities and pursue their interests.
  • Cafeteria and Dining Facilities: IIIT Vadodara has a cafeteria and dining facilities that serve a variety of hygienic and nutritious meals, snacks, and beverages. These facilities cater to the dietary needs of students and provide a space for social interaction and relaxation.
  • Medical Facilities: The institute ensures the well-being of its students by providing medical facilities on campus. A medical center with qualified medical professionals caters to the healthcare needs of students, offering prompt medical assistance and emergency services.

Courses Offered

B. Tech Courses

CoursesDurationIntake
Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) 4 Years66 Seats
Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE) 4 Years66 Seats

M. Tech Courses

CoursesDurationIntake
M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence)2 Years30 Seats
M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science)2 Years30 Seats

Fees Structure

B. Tech Courses

CoursesDurationIntake
Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) 4 Years176 Seats
Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE) 4 Years44 Seats

M. Tech Courses

CoursesTotal Tuition Fees 
M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence)Rs.2,00,000
M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science)Rs.2,00,000

NOTE: The above-shared fees can vary from the actual fees and are subject to change. To know the exact fee structure, candidates can connect with a counseling expert at the Admission Helpline No.  9667532500.

Research and Innovation at Indian Institute of Information Technology Vadodara

Research and InnovationDescription
Research FocusIIIT Vadodara focuses on cutting-edge research in emerging areas of technology such as artificial intelligence, machine learning, data science, cybersecurity, computer vision, natural language processing, and more. The institute encourages interdisciplinary research and promotes collaborations across departments to address complex real-world challenges.
Research Centers and LabsIIIT Vadodara houses dedicated research centers and well-equipped laboratories that provide the necessary infrastructure for conducting advanced research. These facilities enable faculty, researchers, and students to explore new frontiers, develop innovative solutions, and contribute to the advancement of knowledge in their respective domains.
Sponsored Research ProjectsIIIT Vadodara actively pursues sponsored research projects funded by government agencies, industry partners, and other organizations. These projects provide opportunities for faculty and students to work on research problems of practical significance, apply their skills and expertise, and contribute to technological advancements.
Publications and ConferencesIIIT Vadodara encourages its faculty and students to publish their research findings in reputable conferences and journals. The institute supports and facilitates the dissemination of research outcomes, promoting knowledge sharing and collaboration among the academic community.
Industry CollaborationIIIT Vadodara actively collaborates with industries, startups, research organizations, and government bodies to foster research and innovation. These collaborations facilitate knowledge exchange, industry-relevant projects, internships, and technology transfer. By working closely with industry partners, IIIT Vadodara ensures that its research outcomes are aligned with the practical needs of the industry.
Incubation and EntrepreneurshipIIIT Vadodara promotes innovation and entrepreneurship among its students and faculty members. The institute provides support for incubating startup ventures, guiding aspiring entrepreneurs through the process of ideation, validation, and commercialization of innovative ideas. It organizes workshops, seminars, and events to nurture an entrepreneurial mindset and create a vibrant ecosystem for innovation.
Research Funding and GrantsIIIT Vadodara encourages faculty members and researchers to seek external research funding and grants. The institute assists in identifying funding opportunities, preparing research proposals, and securing grants to support research projects.

Eligibility Criteria 

Eligibility CriteriaDescription
NationalityIndian nationals only.
Age LimitNo specific age limit.
Academic QualificationsMust have passed 10+2 (or equivalent) examination with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics (PCM) as compulsory subjects.
Qualifying ExaminationMust have appeared for JEE Main conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA).
Minimum PercentageMust have obtained a minimum aggregate percentage in the qualifying examination. The minimum percentage may vary for different categories.
JEE Main Cut-offMust meet the JEE Main cut-off set by NIT Uttarakhand.
Seat AllocationSeat allocation is done through JoSAA counseling based on JEE Main ranks.

JEE Main Cut-Off 2023

CategoryCutoff 2023
General90.7788642
EWS75.6229025
OBC73.6114227
SC51.9776027
ST37.2348772
PwD0.0013527

JEE Advanced Cut-off 2023

CategoryMinimum Marks in Each SubjectMinimum Aggregate Marks
Common rank list (CRL)555
OBC-NCL rank list550
General EWS rank list550
SC rank list328
ST rank list328
Common PwD rank list328
OBC-NCL PwD rank list328
General-NCL PwD rank list328
SC PwD rank list328
ST PwD rank list328
Preparatory course (PC) rank lists114

Indian Institute of Information Technology Vadodara JoSAA Cut off 2023 Round 6

Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaSeat TypeGender-Neutral Closing RankFemale-only (including Supernumerary) Closing Rank
AIOPEN2198728372
AIOPEN (PwD)15291238
AIEWS36465382
AIOBC-NCL929413356
AISC60466840
AIST32364387

Information Technology (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaSeat TypeGender-Neutral Closing RankFemale-only (including Supernumerary) Closing Rank
AIOPEN2367130854
AIOPEN (PwD)1297
AIEWS38215383
AIOBC-NCL1016613599
AISC69287428
AIST3489

Indian Institute of Information Technology Vadodara CSAB Cut off 2022 Round 1

Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaSeat TypeGender-Neutral Closing RankFemale-only (including Supernumerary) Closing Rank
AIOPEN22919
AIOPEN (PwD)683100509578
AIEWS3285442142
AIOBC-NCL3387650285
AISC127137161002
AIST225046

Information Technology (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaSeat TypeGender-Neutral Closing RankFemale-only (including Supernumerary) Closing Rank
AIOPEN2647431823
AIEWS3370156414
AIOBC-NCL37102
AISC130613
AIST242724

Placement and Alumni Network

Placement:

Indian Institute of Information Technology Vadodara (IIIT Vadodara) has a strong and dedicated placement cell that focuses on providing excellent job opportunities to its students. The placement cell actively engages with leading companies in the IT industry, organizing on-campus recruitment drives, internships, and industrial training programs. 

It also conducts workshops, seminars, and career counseling sessions to enhance the employability skills of the students. Through these efforts, IIIT Vadodara has achieved a commendable placement record, with students securing placements in reputed companies. The institute’s industry connections, along with its industry-aligned curriculum and emphasis on practical skills, contribute to the success of its placement activities.

Alumni Network:

IIIT Vadodara takes pride in its extensive alumni network, which serves as a valuable resource for the institute’s students and faculty. The alumni network provides a platform for networking, mentorship, and career guidance. Alumni frequently visit the campus to interact with current students, sharing their experiences and insights into the industry. 

They also contribute to the development of the institute by participating in academic discussions, guest lectures, and workshops. The alumni network acts as a strong support system, fostering lifelong connections and providing opportunities for collaborations and professional growth. The achievements of IIIT Vadodara’s alumni showcase the institute’s commitment to nurturing skilled professionals who make significant contributions in the IT industry and beyond.

Contact Details

Indian Institute of Information Technology Vadodara

  • Address– C/O Block No. 9, Government Engineering College Sector-28, Gandhinagar, Gujarat – 382028
  • Website- https://iiitvadodara.ac.in/

Counselling Process

The counselling process for Engineering Colleges in India is conducted by two major authorities: the Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) which is conducted by one of the IITs and the Central Seat Allocation Board (CSAB) conducted by any of the NITs.

These processes are aimed at providing a fair and transparent system for candidates seeking admission to undergraduate engineering programs in Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs), National Institutes of Technology (NITs), Indian Institutes of Information Technology (IIITs), and other Government Funded Technical Institutes (GFTIs).

Candidates admitted to Josaa Counselling for engineering colleges across India have the option to register for CSAB counselling in case of remaining vacant seats, ensuring additional opportunities for securing admission to esteemed engineering institutions. Here’s an overview of the counselling process conducted by JoSAA and CSAB;


Josaa Counseling Process

Detailed steps for the JoSAA Counselling are as follows; 

Step 1 Registration: 

In order to participate in JoSAA Counselling Process, eligible candidate should register themselves on the JoSAA Couselling website https://josaa.nic.in/ with following credentials

  • JEE (Main) Application Number and password for candidates who have appeared in JEE (Main).
  • JEE (Main) Application Number and password for candidates eligible through “one-time measure” and did not appear in JEE (Main).
  • JEE (Advanced) login-id and password for foreign nationals who did not appear in JEE (Main).

After logging in with the provided credentials, candidates are asked to fill out personal and academic information such as name, age, gender, qualification, and other specifics.

After filling out the necessary information, candidates can proceed to the choice-filling process.

Step 2 Choice Filling

  • Candidates should carefully order the academic programs when filling out the choices, keeping in mind that only those choices would be used to determine seat allocation.
  • Candidates are given a 10-day window to fill in their choices which include 2 mock seat allocations. This 10-day window will NOT be extended under any circumstances.
  • Candidates have 10 days to make their selections, which includes 2 mock seat allocations. This 10-day period will NOT be prolonged in any way.
  • Candidates must prioritize their choices in order of preferred courses/institutes, choosing only those academic programs from the choices that they are willing to enroll in.

Step 3 Choice Locking 

  • Candidates must “lock” their choices on or before the final day of choice filling after selecting their preferred colleges and academic programs.
  • If candidates don’t lock their choices, the most recent choices saved will be locked automatically when the selection deadline arrives.
  • The choices made by a candidate cannot be changed once they have been locked.  before the choice-filling deadline, candidates may edit their selections by first submitting a request to unlock in the online JoSAA portal. The registered mobile and email will receive an OTP that can be used to verify the unlock request. The candidate’s options will become available after being verified.

Steps 4  Seat Allotment and Seat Acceptance:

  • The candidate is responsible for logging into the JoSAA portal and verifying whether a seat has been assigned in a specific round of seat allocation.
  • If the candidate is given a seat, they must complete “Online Reporting” before the last date or time allotted for the given round—the round in which the seat is allocated—in order to accept the seat.
  • Once all of the documents have been verified, the assigned seat will either be confirmed or canceled. To accept a seat that has been allotted to them, a candidate must download the “Initial Seat Allotment Intimation Slip” and follow the instructions.

Step A Accept the Seat:  The candidate must accept the seat offered and choose one of the following options for the academic program for the next round: “Freeze,” “Slide,” or “Float”

Step B Upload the documents: The candidate must upload each of the necessary documents  listed on the JoSAA Portal.

Step C : Pay the Seat Acceptance Fee:

  • To be eligible for a seat in the IITs or NIT+ system, a candidate MUST pay the seat acceptance fee and complete the entire JoSAA process.
  • If the candidate does not pay the seat acceptance fee, the documents they have uploaded cannot be verified. The admission fee is distinct from the seat acceptance fee and varies by institute and candidate category.

Step 5: Document Verification: 

Students must get their documentation verified in this step in accordance with the schedule. Verification of the documents will be done online. Students won’t be permitted to report to the designated location for final admission until all of their documentation has been verified.

Step 6: Reporting the college:

The final step is for applicants to report at the designated institute to pay the balance due as well as complete any remaining admissions requirements.

 Options on Seats Allotted in JoSAA Counselling

  • Floating: Candidates must choose this option if they want to accept the assigned seat but are also open to advancement and admission to more desirable institutions or programs.
  • Freezing: If a candidate is content with the seat they have been assigned and does not want to take part in any additional rounds of counseling, they must Freezing this option.
  • Sliding: Candidates who select the sliding option will be notified of their allotment but will also be eligible to enroll in a higher-level preferred course at the same institution.

JoSAA Counselling Fees

Before accepting the seats allotted by JoSAA Counseling, candidates must pay a Partial Admission Fee (PAF). The details for PAF for various categories are given below;

Categories(PAF) details
GEN/OBC-NCL/GEN-EWS Category₹40,000/
SC/ST/PwD Category₹20,000/

Payment method 

  •  After logging in, the JoSAA portal offers UPI, Net Banking, debit card, and credit card services.
  •  State Bank of India e-challan downloaded from the JoSAA portal upon login. 

Documents Required

  • Provisional JoSAA seat allotment letter 2023
  • Three passport-size photographs similar to one uploaded in JEE Main 2023 application form
  • Candidate Undertaking
  • Proof of Seat Acceptance Fee Payment by e-challan or Internet Banking through SBI
  • JEE Main Score Card 2023
  • JEE Main Admit Card 2023
  • Class 10th Standard Mark Sheet or Date of Birth Proof
  • Class 12 (or equivalent) Mark Sheet and Pass Certificate
  • Valid photo Identity Card
  • Medical Certificate
  • Category Certificate (if applicable)
  • PwD Certificate (if applicable)
  • OCI Certificate or PIO Card (if applicable)
  • Registration and Filled Choices for Seat Allotment

CSAB Counseling Process

Eligible candidates are required to register on the CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board) portal, which can be accessed at https://csab.nic.in. The process ofcounseling is as follows:

Steps 1:  Registration

  • Visit the CSAB portal at https://csab.nic.in.
  • If you are applying for Engineering/Architecture programs, log in using your JEE (Main)- Roll Number and the password you created during JEE (Main)/JEE(Adv.) registration.
  • Remember to keep your password confidential and not share it with anyone.
  • After logging in, you can proceed with the registration process.
  • Make sure the data you enter matches the information available in the JEE (Main)- database of NTA. This is important for successful registration.
  • If there are any discrepancies, your registration may be cancelled.

Step 2: Filling up the registration form and Uploading Documents: 

During online registration for CSAB counseling, candidates need to provide and verify the following information on the CSAB portal:

  • Gender: Select your gender (male, female, or other).
  • State of Domicile: Mention your permanent residence state.
  • Category: Choose your category (General, OBC-NCL, SC, ST, etc.).
  • PwD Status: Indicate if you have a disability or fall under the Persons with Disability category.
  • Special Benefit claim for Manipur: Provide relevant details if you are eligible for special benefits in Manipur.
  • Sub-Tribe Claim for Nagaland: Provide relevant details if you have a sub-tribe claim in Nagaland.
  • PRC/Domicile: If required, provide proof of Permanent Resident Certificate or Domicile. The aggregate percentage of Class XII or equivalent marks: Enter your overall percentage in the Class XII or equivalent examination.

Additionally, candidates need to upload scanned copies (in PDF or JPG format) of the following documents as evidence:

  • Photo ID Proof as per Government of India guidelines
  • JEE(Main)  Admit Card (not applicable for pharmacy candidates)
  • Class X certificate
  • Class XII certificate
  • Domicile certificate
  • Category certificate
  • PwD certificate
  • Special benefit certificate
  • PRC/Domicile certificate (if applicable)

Step 3:  Document verification 

During CSAB counseling, officials verify uploaded documents to determine the eligibility of candidates. The outcomes of document verification are as follows:

  • If the uploaded documents are correct, the candidate’s candidature is confirmed, and they proceed with the counseling process.
  • If the uploaded documents are found to be incorrect or inaccurate, the candidate’s candidature is marked as “ineligible,” and they are disqualified from further participation in the counseling.
  • In case of any discrepancies or doubts regarding the documents, queries are raised by the verifying officials and communicated to the candidates through SMS/email.

Candidates are required to respond to the queries raised by the officials within the given timeframe using their login credentials. It is mandatory to address these queries to ensure a smooth counseling process.

Upon satisfactory resolution of the queries, the candidate’s candidacy is confirmed, and they can continue with the counseling process. However, if it is discovered that a candidate has provided incorrect, false, or fraudulent information, their allotted seat (if any) may be canceled. Additionally, they will be deemed ineligible for admission and may face legal consequences.

Eligible candidates, after successful document verification, can proceed to fill their preferred choices of programs and institutes online through the CSAB portal. It is crucial to provide accurate and genuine information throughout the counseling process to secure a seat in the desired program and institute. make simplified

Step 4: Choice filling and Choice locking

During CSAB counseling, candidates need to fill their preferred choices of branches and institutes in order of preference. Here is a simplified outline of the procedure:

  • Enable Pop-ups: Candidates should ensure that pop-ups are enabled on their internet browser before starting choice filling.
  • Eligibility and Restrictions: Candidates should check the institute’s websites for any special restrictions or criteria. They should only fill choices for which they are eligible. For example, some seats may not be available for female or PwD candidates. Candidates should not fill such choices. Additionally, some colleges are exclusively for girls, and male candidates filling those seats may face consequences.
  • Maximum Choices: Candidates are encouraged to fill the maximum number of choices in the order of their preference from the available seat choices.

Step 5: Saving and Locking Choices

  • Saving: After filling choices, candidates must SAVE their choices. Saved choices can be retrieved and modified later.
  • Locking: Candidates should LOCK their final choices before the scheduled date and time. Locked choices cannot be edited.
  • Procedure: Locking involves entering the password, confirming the locking, etc. Candidates should follow the steps carefully.
  • Printable Version: Once choices are locked, a printable version with terms and conditions will be displayed.
  • Download and Sign: Candidates must download the PDF of locked choices, sign it, and keep it for their records.

Automatic Locking: If a candidate fails to explicitly lock choices before the deadline, their last saved choices will be automatically locked. It is advised to lock choices personally and keep a printed copy.

Step 6: Online Seat Allotment ( Rounds and Online Reporting)

First-Round Seat Allotment  

StepDescription
Seat Allotment ResultSeats are allotted based on merit and choices. Result is displayed on CSAB Portal. No individual allotment letters are sent.
Acceptance FeePay the seat allotment/acceptance fee of Rs. 3,000 online via Net Banking, Debit Card, Credit Card, or SBI e-challan.
Willingness OptionsChoose one of the following options: Float, Slide, or Freeze.
Option-I (Float)Considered for higher preference choices across institutes in the next round.
Option-II (Slide)Considered for higher preference choices within the allotted institute in the next round.
Option-III (Freeze)Satisfied with the currently allotted seat and not considered for higher preference choices in the next round.
Option-III (Freeze) – Approval and AdmissionAllotments were communicated for approval. Download the Provisional Admission Letter (PAL) and report to the allotted institute.
Seat allotment/acceptance fee (SAF)Rs. 3,000/-
Refund PolicyInstitutes may or may not refund fees if a candidate withdraws. CSAB NEUT- is not responsible for refunds.
Option-I (float) or Option-II (Slide) – Second RoundWait for the second and final round of seat allotment.

Remember to follow the instructions, pay the acceptance fee, and complete the necessary procedures to secure admission in the desired institute.

Second-Round Seat Allotment  

EventDetails
Second Round of Seat Allotment– Processed as per business rules- Result displayed on CSAB portal
Eligibility for Second Round of Seat Allotment– Candidates not allotted a seat in the 1st round- Candidates who chose Option-I or Option-II
Seats Available for Second Round of Seat Allotment– Vacant seats after 1st round and online reporting
Process of Second Round of Seat Allotment– Sliding of allotted seats to higher choices- Allotment to candidates based on choices, merit, and rules
Seat allotment/acceptance fee (SAF)– Payment of Rs. 3,000/- – Approval by respective DTEs after verification
Provisional Admission Letter– Downloadable after approval
Reporting to Allotted Institute– Reporting with Provisional Admission Letter and necessary documents
Allotment of Seats– Final allotment after 2nd round of seat allotment

Step 7: Seat Withdrawal 

Candidates who have been allotted a seat in either the first or second round of seat allotment have the option to withdraw their seat within the specified timeframe. By doing so through the CSAB Portal, they will receive a refund of Rs. 2000 out of the total seat acceptance fee of Rs. 3000. However, withdrawing the seat means they forfeit their claim to the allotted seat. These candidates may still have the opportunity to participate in any spot round conducted by the respective DTE/NERIST.

Step 8: Reporting to the colleges

For physical reporting and admission, candidates who have downloaded the Provisional Admission Letter (PAL) should directly report to the allotted institute as per the schedule provided by CSAB NEUT-. They must bring all the required documents in their original form.

Documents Required During Physical Reporting

  • Printout of Provisional Admission Letter (PAL).
  • Undertaking by the candidate. (if applicable)
  • Photo ID proof
  • Admit Card of JEE (Main)- (For Engg./Arch. candidates)
  • Score Card of JEE (Main)- issued by NTA (downloaded score card is
  • acceptable) (For Engg. /Arch. Candidates).
  • Class X (High School) Board Certificate as proof of date of birth.
  • Certificate and Marks sheet of qualifying examination
  • Proof of fee paid
  • Certificate of category / subcategory / caste /sub-caste/PRC as applicable,
  • issued by the competent authority [Annexure -I for Non-Creamy Layer OBC
  • (OBC-NCL) and Annexure II for SC/ST]
  • Proof of place of examination center in case of final qualifying examination
  • is from the National Institute of Open Schooling (NIOS) formerly known as
  • National Open School (NOS).
  • One passport size photograph identical to the one pasted on the JEE (Main) Application form.
  • Permanent Resident Certificate/Domicile (Required for NERIST)
  • Medical Certificate (Annexure–IV)
  • Any other documents as desired by the admitted Institute.

Engineering Predictors

Engineering predictors refer to tools that use historical data and algorithms to estimate a student’s rank or chances of admission in engineering entrance exams like JEE Main or JEE Advanced, or to predict their likelihood of getting into specific engineering colleges based on their exam performance and other relevant factors.

We offer a range of valuable predictors to guide students through this crucial journey. Here are some of the Predictor that we provide,

  • JEE Main Rank Predictor
  • JEE Advanced Rank Predictor
  • JEE Main College Predictor
  • JEE Advanced College Predictor

Engineering Admission Consultant 

As a JoSAA Counselling Expert, we offer specialized guidance and support for engineering admissions through the Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) Counselling process. Our team of knowledgeable Engineering Admission Consultants is well-versed in Josaa and CSAB counselling process, and we are dedicated to helping students achieve their dream of pursuing a successful engineering career.

With our expertise, we provide personalized assistance at every step of the admission process. Whether it’s college selection, application support, or understanding the JoSAA Counselling procedure, we are here to ensure a smooth and hassle-free experience for aspiring engineers. Our Engineering Admission Consultant, also guide students for state level counseling.

Josaa Expert Counselling 

Our expert counselling services cover JoSAA Counselling, CSAB Counselling, admission to top private engineering colleges, state-level counselling, and NRI counselling. Whether you aim for prestigious institutions like IITs and NITs or seek admissions in private colleges or state government engineering institutes, we are here to assist you at every step. Our experienced counsellors provide personalized guidance, ensuring you make informed decisions throughout the admission process. Here’re some of the details about JoSAA Expert Counsellings we offered;

  • Josaa Counselling
  • CSAB Counselling
  • Top-Private Engineering College
  • State Level Counselling
  • Direct Admission Through Management Quota

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: Where is IIIT Vadodara located?

A: IIIT Vadodara is located in Vadodara, Gujarat, India.

Q: When was IIIT Vadodara established?

A: IIIT Vadodara was established in the year 2013.

Q: What programs does IIIT Vadodara offer?

A: IIIT Vadodara offers undergraduate (B.Tech.) programs in Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) and Information Technology (IT).

Q: What is the admission process for B.Tech. programs at IIIT Vadodara?

A: Admission to the B.Tech. programs at IIIT Vadodara is based on the performance in the Joint Entrance Examination (JEE Main). Candidates need to qualify in JEE Main and participate in the counseling process.

Q: What are the specializations available within the B.Tech. programs at IIIT Vadodara?

A: IIIT Vadodara offers specializations in areas such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), Data Science, Cybersecurity, and more.

Q: What are the facilities and infrastructure available at IIIT Vadodara?

A: IIIT Vadodara has well-equipped classrooms, state-of-the-art laboratories, a comprehensive library, computing facilities, sports facilities, and hostels for students.

Q: Does IIIT Vadodara have collaborations with industries and research organizations?

A: Yes, IIIT Vadodara actively collaborates with industries, research organizations, and startups to facilitate internships, industry projects, and research collaborations.

Q: How is the faculty at IIIT Vadodara?

A: IIIT Vadodara has a dedicated faculty team consisting of qualified professors, researchers, and industry experts who provide quality education and mentorship to the students.

Q: What is the placement record of IIIT Vadodara?

A: IIIT Vadodara has achieved a good placement record, with students securing placements in reputed companies. The institute has a dedicated placement cell that assists students in the placement process.

Q: Does IIIT Vadodara have an active alumni network?

A: Yes, IIIT Vadodara has an active alumni network that serves as a valuable resource for networking, mentorship, and career guidance for current students and fellow alumni.

Rate this post

Leave a Comment

For Latest News & Updates About Engineering Admission Via WhatsApp, SMS And E-Mail, Enter Your Details Below

Home Popup