Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University

For regular updates on Engineering Admission 2024, follow us on social media:

Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University (SMVDU) is a renowned university located in Katra, Jammu and Kashmir, India. Established in 1999, the university is named after the revered Hindu shrine of Mata Vaishno Devi, which attracts millions of devotees each year. SMVDU is recognized by the University Grants Commission (UGC) and offers a wide range of undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral programs in various fields of study.

The university is known for its commitment to academic excellence, research, and holistic development of students. It has a sprawling campus nestled in the picturesque Trikuta Hills, providing a serene and conducive environment for learning. The faculty members at SMVDU are highly qualified, experienced, and dedicated to imparting quality education to the students.

SMVDU places great emphasis on research and innovation, encouraging faculty and students to engage in cutting-edge research projects. The university has state-of-the-art research facilities and collaborations with national and international institutions, fostering a culture of innovation and intellectual growth.

SMVDU strives to bridge the gap between academic learning and practical skills. The university has established partnerships with leading industries, offering students ample opportunities for internships, training, and placements. It also provides a range of facilities and infrastructure to support the academic, research, and extracurricular activities of its students.

Highlights 

SpecificsDetails
Name of the institutionShri Mata Vaishno Devi University
AbbreviationsSMVDU, Jammu and Kashmir
Year of Establishment 1999
Approved By All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE)
Campus Area1070  Acres
Courses Offered Undergraduate, Postgraduate
Discipline Offered Engineering
Institution Type(GFTIs) – Government Funded Technical Institutions in India
Category Engineering colleges in Jammu and Kashmir
Websitehttps://www.smvdu.ac.in/
Entrance Examination RequiredJEE-Main Exam, JEE-Advanced Exam
Contact DetailsAddress– Sub-Post Office, Katra, Jammu and Kashmir – 182320Email ID: info@smvdu.ac.in

Approval and Status 

  • Approved By: All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE)
  • Status: Government 

Facilities and Infrastructure at Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University

Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University (SMVDU) offers a wide range of facilities and amenities to ensure a conducive and enriching academic environment for its students.

  • Amenities: The University provides various amenities to cater to the needs of students, including well-equipped classrooms, laboratories, and libraries. The libraries offer a vast collection of books, journals, and digital resources to support research and academic pursuits.
  • Weather and Surroundings: Situated amidst the scenic Trikuta Hills, the university enjoys a pleasant climate and breathtaking surroundings. The tranquil environment enhances the learning experience and provides a peaceful retreat for students.
  • Sports: SMVDU promotes a healthy and active lifestyle by offering a range of sports facilities and encouraging students to participate in various indoor and outdoor sports activities. The university has well-maintained sports fields and courts for cricket, football, basketball, volleyball, and more.
  • Student Diversity: SMVDU takes pride in its diverse student community. Students from different states and cultural backgrounds come together, creating a vibrant and inclusive campus environment. The university celebrates diversity and fosters a sense of unity among its students.
  • Activities/Clubs: SMVDU offers a wide array of student clubs and activities to cater to the varied interests of students. These clubs provide platforms for students to showcase their talents, pursue hobbies, and engage in extracurricular activities like music, dance, drama, and literary pursuits.
  • Medical Aid Centre: The University has a well-equipped Medical Aid Centre to cater to the healthcare needs of students. Qualified medical professionals and staff are available to provide primary healthcare services and emergency medical assistance.
  • SC/ST/OBC Cell: SMVDU has a dedicated cell to address the concerns and welfare of students belonging to Scheduled Castes (SC), Scheduled Tribes (ST), and Other Backward Classes (OBC). The cell provides guidance, support, and assistance to students from these categories.
  • Network Centre: The Network Centre at SMVDU ensures reliable internet connectivity and IT services for students and faculty members. It facilitates access to online resources, e-learning platforms, and supports the smooth functioning of academic and research activities.
  • Publication & Media Cell: The University’s Publication & Media Cell is responsible for disseminating information and showcasing the achievements of students and faculty members. It plays a vital role in promoting the university’s activities, research publications, and events through various media channels.

Departments

  • School of Computer Science & Engineering
  • School of Electronics & Communication Engineering
  • School of Mechanical Engineering
  • School of Civil Engineering
  • School of Electrical Engineering
  • School of Biotechnology
  • School of Architecture & Landscape Design
  • School of Energy Management

Courses Offered

B. Tech Courses

CoursesDurationIntake
Computer Science & Engineering4 Years120
Electronics & Communication Engineering4 Years120
Mechanical Engineering4 Years60
Civil Engineering4 Years60
Electrical Engineering4 Years60

M. Tech Courses

CoursesDurationIntake
Computer Science & Engineering2 Years18
Electronics & Communication Engineering2 Years18
Mechanical Engineering2 Years18
Energy Systems2 Years18

Fees Structure

B. Tech Courses

CoursesTuition Fees
Computer Science & EngineeringRs.1,32,000
Electronics & Communication EngineeringRs.1,32,000
Mechanical EngineeringRs.1,32,000
Civil EngineeringRs.1,32,000
Electrical EngineeringRs.1,32,000

M. Tech Courses

CoursesTuition Fees
Computer Science & EngineeringRs.66,000
Electronics & Communication EngineeringRs.66,000
Mechanical EngineeringRs.66,000
Energy SystemsRs.66,000

NOTE: The above-shared fees can vary from the actual fees and are subject to change. To know the exact fee structure, candidates can connect with a counseling expert at the Admission Helpline No.  9667532500.

Research and Innovation at Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University

Research and InnovationDescription
Research Centers and LabsSMVDU houses various research centers and state-of-the-art laboratories, catering to a wide spectrum of disciplines. These centers focus on interdisciplinary research, encouraging collaboration among faculties from different departments.
Research Grants and FundingThe university actively supports research endeavors by offering research grants and financial assistance to faculty members and students. These grants enable scholars to undertake innovative research projects and address real-world challenges.
Publications and ConferencesSMVDU encourages researchers to publish their findings in reputed national and international journals. The university also organizes conferences and symposiums, providing a platform for scholars to share their research outcomes and network with experts from diverse fields.
Industry CollaborationSMVDU fosters strong ties with industries and organizations, facilitating research collaborations and technology transfer. Such partnerships create practical applications for research outcomes and address industry-specific problems.
Patent and Intellectual PropertyThe university supports scholars in the process of patenting their innovations and intellectual property. This encourages the protection and commercialization of novel research and technology.
Innovation and IncubationSMVDU promotes innovation through various initiatives like student innovation projects, start-up incubation centers, and entrepreneurship development programs. These efforts encourage students to transform their ideas into viable products or services.
Collaborations and MoUsThe university has collaborations and Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) with esteemed national and international institutions. These partnerships provide opportunities for joint research projects, faculty exchange, and student mobility programs.
Interdisciplinary ResearchSMVDU encourages interdisciplinary research, promoting collaborations across different departments and faculties. This approach allows researchers to address complex problems from multiple perspectives and create impactful solutions.
Research Conclaves and WorkshopsThe university organizes research conclaves, workshops, and seminars to facilitate discussions and knowledge exchange among researchers. These events expose scholars to diverse research areas and emerging trends.
Socially Relevant ResearchSMVDU emphasizes socially relevant research that addresses local, regional, and global challenges. Scholars are encouraged to conduct research that has a positive impact on society and contributes to sustainable development.

Eligibility Criteria 

Eligibility CriteriaDescription
NationalityIndian nationals only.
Age LimitNo specific age limit.
Academic QualificationsMust have passed 10+2 (or equivalent) examination with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics (PCM) as compulsory subjects.
Qualifying ExaminationMust have appeared for JEE Main conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA).
Minimum PercentageMust have obtained a minimum aggregate percentage in the qualifying examination. The minimum percentage may vary for different categories.
JEE Main Cut-offMust meet the JEE Main cut-off set by NIT Uttarakhand.
Seat AllocationSeat allocation is done through JoSAA counseling based on JEE Main ranks.

JEE Main Cut-Off

CategoryCutoff
General90.7788642
EWS75.6229025
OBC73.6114227
SC51.9776027
ST37.2348772
PwD0.0013527

JEE Advanced Cut-off 

CategoryMinimum Marks in Each SubjectMinimum Aggregate Marks
Common rank list (CRL)555
OBC-NCL rank list550
General EWS rank list550
SC rank list328
ST rank list328
Common PwD rank list328
OBC-NCL PwD rank list328
General-NCL PwD rank list328
SC PwD rank list328
ST PwD rank list328
Preparatory course (PC) rank lists114

Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University Cut Off 2023 Round 6

Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaSeat TypeGender-Neutral Opening RankGender-Neutral Closing Rank
AIOPEN8174988098
AIEWS1481614823
AIOBC-NCL2763729492
AISC1098014014
AIST48895774

Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaSeat TypeGender-Neutral Opening RankGender-Neutral Closing Rank
AIOPEN4628165013
AIOPEN (PwD)24802480
AIEWS1063411531
AIOBC-NCL1915623237
AISC992712538
AIST35086134

Electrical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaSeat TypeGender-Neutral Opening RankGender-Neutral Closing Rank
AIOPEN6094780425
AIEWS1459114706
AIOBC-NCL2452729155
AISC1336513853
AIST46095971

Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaSeat TypeGender-Neutral Opening RankGender-Neutral Closing Rank
AIOPEN6260981108
AIEWS1352213982
AIOBC-NCL2471928526
AISC1281914577
AIST68917439

Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaSeat TypeGender-Neutral Opening RankGender-Neutral Closing Rank
AIOPEN7819586773
AIEWS1475414943
AIOBC-NCL2920730352
AISC1108714958
AIST74007486

Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University CSAB Cut Off 2022 Round 2

Civil Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaSeat TypeGender-Neutral Closing Rank
AIOPEN302059

Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaSeat TypeGender-Neutral Closing Rank
AIOPEN103102

Electrical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaSeat TypeGender-Neutral Closing Rank
AIOPEN239735

Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaSeat TypeGender-Neutral Closing Rank
AIOPEN191981

Mechanical Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)

QuotaSeat TypeGender-Neutral Closing Rank
AIOPEN301109

Counselling Process

The counselling process for Engineering Colleges in India is conducted by two major authorities: the Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) which is conducted by one of the IITs and the Central Seat Allocation Board (CSAB) conducted by any of the NITs.

These processes are aimed at providing a fair and transparent system for candidates seeking admission to undergraduate engineering programs in Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs), National Institutes of Technology (NITs), Indian Institutes of Information Technology (IIITs), and other Government Funded Technical Institutes (GFTIs).

Candidates admitted to Josaa Counselling for engineering colleges across India have the option to register for CSAB counselling in case of remaining vacant seats, ensuring additional opportunities for securing admission to esteemed engineering institutions. Here’s an overview of the counselling process conducted by JoSAA and CSAB;


Josaa Counseling Process

Detailed steps for the JoSAA Counselling are as follows; 

Step 1 Registration: 

In order to participate in JoSAA Counselling Process, eligible candidate should register themselves on the JoSAA Couselling website https://josaa.nic.in/ with following credentials

  • JEE (Main) Application Number and password for candidates who have appeared in JEE (Main).
  • JEE (Main) Application Number and password for candidates eligible through “one-time measure” and did not appear in JEE (Main).
  • JEE (Advanced) login-id and password for foreign nationals who did not appear in JEE (Main).

After logging in with the provided credentials, candidates are asked to fill out personal and academic information such as name, age, gender, qualification, and other specifics.

After filling out the necessary information, candidates can proceed to the choice-filling process.

Step 2 Choice Filling

  • Candidates should carefully order the academic programs when filling out the choices, keeping in mind that only those choices would be used to determine seat allocation.
  • Candidates are given a 10-day window to fill in their choices which include 2 mock seat allocations. This 10-day window will NOT be extended under any circumstances.
  • Candidates have 10 days to make their selections, which includes 2 mock seat allocations. This 10-day period will NOT be prolonged in any way.
  • Candidates must prioritize their choices in order of preferred courses/institutes, choosing only those academic programs from the choices that they are willing to enroll in.

Step 3 Choice Locking 

  • Candidates must “lock” their choices on or before the final day of choice filling after selecting their preferred colleges and academic programs.
  • If candidates don’t lock their choices, the most recent choices saved will be locked automatically when the selection deadline arrives.
  • The choices made by a candidate cannot be changed once they have been locked.  before the choice-filling deadline, candidates may edit their selections by first submitting a request to unlock in the online JoSAA portal. The registered mobile and email will receive an OTP that can be used to verify the unlock request. The candidate’s options will become available after being verified.

Steps 4  Seat Allotment and Seat Acceptance:

  • The candidate is responsible for logging into the JoSAA portal and verifying whether a seat has been assigned in a specific round of seat allocation.
  • If the candidate is given a seat, they must complete “Online Reporting” before the last date or time allotted for the given round—the round in which the seat is allocated—in order to accept the seat.
  • Once all of the documents have been verified, the assigned seat will either be confirmed or canceled. To accept a seat that has been allotted to them, a candidate must download the “Initial Seat Allotment Intimation Slip” and follow the instructions.

Step A Accept the Seat:  The candidate must accept the seat offered and choose one of the following options for the academic program for the next round: “Freeze,” “Slide,” or “Float”

Step B Upload the documents: The candidate must upload each of the necessary documents  listed on the JoSAA Portal.

Step C : Pay the Seat Acceptance Fee:

  • To be eligible for a seat in the IITs or NIT+ system, a candidate MUST pay the seat acceptance fee and complete the entire JoSAA process.
  • If the candidate does not pay the seat acceptance fee, the documents they have uploaded cannot be verified. The admission fee is distinct from the seat acceptance fee and varies by institute and candidate category.

Step 5: Document Verification: 

Students must get their documentation verified in this step in accordance with the schedule. Verification of the documents will be done online. Students won’t be permitted to report to the designated location for final admission until all of their documentation has been verified.

Step 6: Reporting the college:

The final step is for applicants to report at the designated institute to pay the balance due as well as complete any remaining admissions requirements.

 Options on Seats Allotted in JoSAA Counselling

Floating: Candidates must choose this option if they want to accept the assigned seat but are also open to advancement and admission to more desirable institutions or programs.

Freezing: If a candidate is content with the seat they have been assigned and does not want to take part in any additional rounds of counseling, they must Freezing this option.

Sliding: Candidates who select the sliding option will be notified of their allotment but will also be eligible to enroll in a higher-level preferred course at the same institution.

JoSAA Counselling Fees

Before accepting the seats allotted by JoSAA Counseling, candidates must pay a Partial Admission Fee (PAF). The details for PAF for various categories are given below;

Categories(PAF) details
GEN/OBC-NCL/GEN-EWS Category₹40,000/
SC/ST/PwD Category₹20,000/

Payment method 

  •  After logging in, the JoSAA portal offers UPI, Net Banking, debit card, and credit card services.
  •  State Bank of India e-challan downloaded from the JoSAA portal upon login. 

Documents Required

  • Provisional JoSAA seat allotment letter 2023
  • Three passport-size photographs similar to one uploaded in JEE Main 2023 application form
  • Candidate Undertaking
  • Proof of Seat Acceptance Fee Payment by e-challan or Internet Banking through SBI
  • JEE Main Score Card 2023
  • JEE Main Admit Card 2023
  • Class 10th Standard Mark Sheet or Date of Birth Proof
  • Class 12 (or equivalent) Mark Sheet and Pass Certificate
  • Valid photo Identity Card
  • Medical Certificate
  • Category Certificate (if applicable)
  • PwD Certificate (if applicable)
  • OCI Certificate or PIO Card (if applicable)
  • Registration and Filled Choices for Seat Allotment

CSAB Counseling Process

Eligible candidates are required to register on the CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board) portal, which can be accessed at https://csab.nic.in. The process ofcounseling is as follows:

Steps 1:  Registration

  • Visit the CSAB portal at https://csab.nic.in.
  • If you are applying for Engineering/Architecture programs, log in using your JEE (Main)- Roll Number and the password you created during JEE (Main)/JEE(Adv.) registration.
  • Remember to keep your password confidential and not share it with anyone.
  • After logging in, you can proceed with the registration process.
  • Make sure the data you enter matches the information available in the JEE (Main)- database of NTA. This is important for successful registration.
  • If there are any discrepancies, your registration may be cancelled.

Step 2: Filling up the registration form and Uploading Documents: 

During online registration for CSAB counseling, candidates need to provide and verify the following information on the CSAB portal:

  • Gender: Select your gender (male, female, or other).
  • State of Domicile: Mention your permanent residence state.
  • Category: Choose your category (General, OBC-NCL, SC, ST, etc.).
  • PwD Status: Indicate if you have a disability or fall under the Persons with Disability category.
  • Special Benefit claim for Manipur: Provide relevant details if you are eligible for special benefits in Manipur.
  • Sub-Tribe Claim for Nagaland: Provide relevant details if you have a sub-tribe claim in Nagaland.
  • PRC/Domicile: If required, provide proof of Permanent Resident Certificate or Domicile. The aggregate percentage of Class XII or equivalent marks: Enter your overall percentage in the Class XII or equivalent examination.

Additionally, candidates need to upload scanned copies (in PDF or JPG format) of the following documents as evidence:

  • Photo ID Proof as per Government of India guidelines
  • JEE(Main)  Admit Card (not applicable for pharmacy candidates)
  • Class X certificate
  • Class XII certificate
  • Domicile certificate
  • Category certificate
  • PwD certificate
  • Special benefit certificate
  • PRC/Domicile certificate (if applicable)

Step 3:  Document verification 

During CSAB counseling, officials verify uploaded documents to determine the eligibility of candidates. The outcomes of document verification are as follows:

  • If the uploaded documents are correct, the candidate’s candidature is confirmed, and they proceed with the counseling process.
  • If the uploaded documents are found to be incorrect or inaccurate, the candidate’s candidature is marked as “ineligible,” and they are disqualified from further participation in the counseling.
  • In case of any discrepancies or doubts regarding the documents, queries are raised by the verifying officials and communicated to the candidates through SMS/email.

Candidates are required to respond to the queries raised by the officials within the given timeframe using their login credentials. It is mandatory to address these queries to ensure a smooth counseling process.

Upon satisfactory resolution of the queries, the candidate’s candidacy is confirmed, and they can continue with the counseling process. However, if it is discovered that a candidate has provided incorrect, false, or fraudulent information, their allotted seat (if any) may be canceled. Additionally, they will be deemed ineligible for admission and may face legal consequences.

Eligible candidates, after successful document verification, can proceed to fill their preferred choices of programs and institutes online through the CSAB portal. It is crucial to provide accurate and genuine information throughout the counseling process to secure a seat in the desired program and institute.

Step 4: Choice filling and Choice locking

During CSAB counseling, candidates need to fill their preferred choices of branches and institutes in order of preference. Here is a simplified outline of the procedure:

  • Enable Pop-ups: Candidates should ensure that pop-ups are enabled on their internet browser before starting choice filling.
  • Eligibility and Restrictions: Candidates should check the institute’s websites for any special restrictions or criteria. They should only fill choices for which they are eligible. For example, some seats may not be available for female or PwD candidates. Candidates should not fill such choices. Additionally, some colleges are exclusively for girls, and male candidates filling those seats may face consequences.
  • Maximum Choices: Candidates are encouraged to fill the maximum number of choices in the order of their preference from the available seat choices.

Step 5: Saving and Locking Choices

  • Saving: After filling choices, candidates must SAVE their choices. Saved choices can be retrieved and modified later.
  • Locking: Candidates should LOCK their final choices before the scheduled date and time. Locked choices cannot be edited.
  • Procedure: Locking involves entering the password, confirming the locking, etc. Candidates should follow the steps carefully.
  • Printable Version: Once choices are locked, a printable version with terms and conditions will be displayed.
  • Download and Sign: Candidates must download the PDF of locked choices, sign it, and keep it for their records.

Automatic Locking: If a candidate fails to explicitly lock choices before the deadline, their last saved choices will be automatically locked. It is advised to lock choices personally and keep a printed copy.

Step 6: Online Seat Allotment ( Rounds and Online Reporting)

First-Round Seat Allotment  

StepDescription
Seat Allotment ResultSeats are allotted based on merit and choices. Result is displayed on CSAB Portal. No individual allotment letters are sent.
Acceptance FeePay the seat allotment/acceptance fee of Rs. 3,000 online via Net Banking, Debit Card, Credit Card, or SBI e-challan.
Willingness OptionsChoose one of the following options: Float, Slide, or Freeze.
Option-I (Float)Considered for higher preference choices across institutes in the next round.
Option-II (Slide)Considered for higher preference choices within the allotted institute in the next round.
Option-III (Freeze)Satisfied with the currently allotted seat and not considered for higher preference choices in the next round.
Option-III (Freeze) – Approval and AdmissionAllotments were communicated for approval. Download the Provisional Admission Letter (PAL) and report to the allotted institute.
Seat allotment/acceptance fee (SAF)Rs. 3,000/-
Refund PolicyInstitutes may or may not refund fees if a candidate withdraws. CSAB NEUT- is not responsible for refunds.
Option-I (float) or Option-II (Slide) – Second RoundWait for the second and final round of seat allotment.

Remember to follow the instructions, pay the acceptance fee, and complete the necessary procedures to secure admission in the desired institute.

Second-Round Seat Allotment  

EventDetails
Second Round of Seat Allotment– Processed as per business rules- Result displayed on CSAB portal
Eligibility for Second Round of Seat Allotment– Candidates not allotted a seat in the 1st round- Candidates who chose Option-I or Option-II
Seats Available for Second Round of Seat Allotment– Vacant seats after 1st round and online reporting
Process of Second Round of Seat Allotment– Sliding of allotted seats to higher choices- Allotment to candidates based on choices, merit, and rules
Seat allotment/acceptance fee (SAF)– Payment of Rs. 3,000/- – Approval by respective DTEs after verification
Provisional Admission Letter– Downloadable after approval
Reporting to Allotted Institute– Reporting with Provisional Admission Letter and necessary documents
Allotment of Seats– Final allotment after 2nd round of seat allotment

Step 7: Seat Withdrawal 

Candidates who have been allotted a seat in either the first or second round of seat allotment have the option to withdraw their seat within the specified timeframe. By doing so through the CSAB Portal, they will receive a refund of Rs. 2000 out of the total seat acceptance fee of Rs. 3000. However, withdrawing the seat means they forfeit their claim to the allotted seat. These candidates may still have the opportunity to participate in any spot round conducted by the respective DTE/NERIST.

Step 8: Reporting to the colleges

For physical reporting and admission, candidates who have downloaded the Provisional Admission Letter (PAL) should directly report to the allotted institute as per the schedule provided by CSAB NEUT-. They must bring all the required documents in their original form.

Documents Required During Physical Reporting

  • Printout of Provisional Admission Letter (PAL).
  • Undertaking by the candidate. (if applicable)
  • Photo ID proof
  • Admit Card of JEE (Main)- (For Engg./Arch. candidates)
  • Score Card of JEE (Main)- issued by NTA (downloaded score card is
  • acceptable) (For Engg. /Arch. Candidates).
  • Class X (High School) Board Certificate as proof of date of birth.
  • Certificate and Marks sheet of qualifying examination
  • Proof of fee paid
  • Certificate of category / subcategory / caste /sub-caste/PRC as applicable,
  • issued by the competent authority [Annexure -I for Non-Creamy Layer OBC
  • (OBC-NCL) and Annexure II for SC/ST]
  • Proof of place of examination center in case of final qualifying examination
  • is from the National Institute of Open Schooling (NIOS) formerly known as
  • National Open School (NOS).
  • One passport size photograph identical to the one pasted on the JEE (Main)

Application form.

  • Permanent Resident Certificate/Domicile (Required for NERIST)
  • Medical Certificate (Annexure–IV)
  • Any other documents as desired by the admitted Institute.

Placement and Alumni Network

Placement:

Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University (SMVDU) has a dedicated Central Training and Placement Cell that works diligently to provide excellent placement opportunities to its students. The university has forged strong collaborations with renowned industries and organizations, facilitating internships and job placements for students. 

The cell conducts various training programs and workshops to enhance students’ employability skills, focusing on areas like aptitude development, interview skills, and overall personality development. SMVDU organizes placement drives and recruitment events, inviting reputed companies to the campus, where students can interact with recruiters and showcase their skills and knowledge. The university’s emphasis on industry collaboration, career guidance, and skill development ensures that students are well-prepared for the professional world and have access to a wide range of placement opportunities.

Alumni Network:

The alumni network of Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University (SMVDU) is a vibrant and integral part of the university community. The university maintains a strong connection with its alumni through an active Alumni Association that organizes alumni meets, reunions, and other events. The alumni, many of whom hold influential positions in industries and organizations, play a crucial role in supporting the university’s initiatives and providing valuable guidance and mentorship to current students. They contribute to the development of the university by supporting scholarships, research projects, and infrastructure development. 

The alumni network also serves as a valuable resource for current students, offering industry insights, career advice, and networking opportunities. The active engagement of the alumni network strengthens the bond between the university and its graduates, fostering a sense of belonging and creating a strong support system for both students and alumni.

Contact Details

Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University

  • Address– Sub-Post Office, Katra, Jammu and Kashmir – 182320
  • Email ID: info@smvdu.ac.in
  • Website- https://www.smvdu.ac.in/

Engineering Predictors

Engineering predictors refer to tools that use historical data and algorithms to estimate a student’s rank or chances of admission in engineering entrance exams like JEE Main or JEE Advanced, or to predict their likelihood of getting into specific engineering colleges based on their exam performance and other relevant factors.

We offer a range of valuable predictors to guide students through this crucial journey. Here are some of the Predictor that we provide,

  • JEE Main Rank Predictor
  • JEE Advanced Rank Predictor
  • JEE Main College Predictor
  • JEE Advanced College Predictor

Engineering Admission Consultant 

As a JoSAA Counselling Expert, we offer specialized guidance and support for engineering admissions through the Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) Counselling process. Our team of knowledgeable Engineering Admission Consultants is well-versed in Josaa and CSAB counselling process, and we are dedicated to helping students achieve their dream of pursuing a successful engineering career.

With our expertise, we provide personalized assistance at every step of the admission process. Whether it’s college selection, application support, or understanding the JoSAA Counselling procedure, we are here to ensure a smooth and hassle-free experience for aspiring engineers. Our Engineering Admission Consultant, also guide students for state level counseling.

Josaa Expert Counselling 

Our expert counselling services cover JoSAA Counselling, CSAB Counselling, admission to top private engineering colleges, state-level counselling, and NRI counselling. Whether you aim for prestigious institutions like IITs and NITs or seek admissions in private colleges or state government engineering institutes, we are here to assist you at every step. Our experienced counsellors provide personalized guidance, ensuring you make informed decisions throughout the admission process. Here’re some of the details about JoSAA Expert Counsellings we offered;

  • Josaa Counselling
  • CSAB Counselling
  • Top-Private Engineering College
  • State Level Counselling
  • Direct Admission Through Management Quota

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: What programs and courses does Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University offer?

A: Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University offers a wide range of undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral programs in disciplines such as Engineering, Management, Sciences, Humanities, and Social Sciences. The university provides programs in areas like Computer Science, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Business Administration, Mathematics, English, and many more.

Q: How is the faculty at Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University?

A: The faculty at Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University is highly qualified and experienced in their respective fields. They are dedicated to providing quality education and mentorship to students. The faculty members actively engage in research, publications, and conferences, ensuring that students receive up-to-date knowledge and exposure to the latest developments in their fields.

Q: What are the research opportunities available at Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University?

A: Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University provides ample research opportunities across various disciplines. The university has research centers, state-of-the-art laboratories, and collaborations with industries and organizations to support research activities. Students and faculty members can undertake research projects, publish their findings in reputed journals, and participate in national and international conferences.

Q: How are the placement opportunities at Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University?

A: Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University has a dedicated Central Training and Placement Cell that works closely with industries and organizations to provide excellent placement opportunities. The university organizes placement drives, recruitment events, and internships, allowing students to interact with top recruiters and gain practical industry experience. The placement record of the university is commendable, with students being placed in reputed companies and organizations.

Q: Does Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University provide hostel facilities?

A: Yes, Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University offers hostel facilities for both male and female students. The hostels are well-maintained and provide a comfortable and secure living environment. The university also ensures that all necessary amenities and facilities are available in the hostels to meet the students’ needs.

Q: How is the campus life at Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University?

A: The campus life at Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University is vibrant and engaging. The university organizes various cultural, technical, and sports events throughout the year, providing students with ample opportunities to showcase their talents and interests. The campus also has well-equipped sports facilities and clubs where students can participate in various extracurricular activities.

Q: Are there research collaborations with other universities and institutions?

A: Yes, Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University has collaborations and Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) with reputed national and international universities and institutions. These collaborations promote research exchange programs, joint projects, and faculty/student mobility, enabling a broader research ecosystem.

Q: How is the library facility at Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University?

A: Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University has a well-stocked Central Library with a vast collection of books, journals, e-resources, and research papers. The library provides a conducive environment for study and research and offers various online databases and resources to support academic and research pursuits.

Leave a Comment

For Latest News & Updates About Engineering Admission Via WhatsApp, SMS And E-Mail, Enter Your Details Below

Home Popup