National Institute Of Engineering Mysore 

For regular updates on Engineering Admission 2024, follow us on social media:

National Institute Of Engineering Mysore (NIE) is a prestigious engineering school in Mysore, India. It was founded in 1946 and received affiliation from Visvesvaraya Technological University in 2007. The All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) and the University Grants Commission (UGC) both recognize NIE. Its undergraduate programs in Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering, and Information Science and Engineering are also accredited by the National Board of Accreditation (NBA). 

NIE offers a diverse range of undergraduate and postgraduate engineering programs. The faculty at the college is well-qualified and experienced, with a strong commitment to teaching and research. NIE also has excellent infrastructure, such as well-equipped laboratories, workshops, classrooms, and a library. Every year, over 90% of its graduates are placed in top companies, demonstrating the college’s strong placement record.

Highligths

SpecificsDetails
Name of the institutionNational Institute Of Engineering Mysore 
AbbreviationsNIE, Mysore  
Year of Establishment 1946 
Approved By All India Council for Technical Education(AICTE)
Affiliated byVisvesvaraya Technological University, Belagav
Institute TypeGovernment-Aided
Official Websitehttps://nie.ac.in/ 
Courses Offered B.Tech. & M.tech 
Discipline Offered Engineering
CategoryEngineering College in Karnataka 
Entrance Examination Required fir UG Courses JEE-Main Exam, JEE-Advanced Exam
Entrance Examination Required fir PG Courses GATE Examination 
Contact DetailsAddress– Mananthavady Rd, Mysuru 570008
Email ID :southcampus@nie.ac.in
Admission Helpline No- 9667532500

Affiliation, Recognition, and Aid Status

  • Affiliated with:– Visvesvaraya Technological University, Belagav
  • Approved by:– All India Council for Technical Education(AICTE)
  • Aid Status:- Government

Facilities And Infrastructure

The National Institute of Engineering (NIE) in Mysore, India boasts a well-developed infrastructure that supports its academic and research endeavors effectively. The institute’s facilities cater to the needs of students, faculty, and staff, ensuring a conducive learning environment.

Classrooms: NIE has well-equipped classrooms with comfortable seating, modern teaching aids, and multimedia projectors to facilitate interactive and engaging lectures.

Laboratories: The institute houses a variety of specialized laboratories for each engineering discipline, equipped with cutting-edge equipment and instruments to provide students with hands-on practical experience.

Workshops: NIE’s workshops provide students with the opportunity to apply their theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios through hands-on training in various engineering skills.

Library: The institute’s extensive library houses a vast collection of books, journals, and online resources, catering to the diverse research and learning needs of students and faculty.

Computer Center: NIE maintains a well-equipped computer center with high-speed internet connectivity, providing students with access to the latest software and computing resources.

Hostels: The institute provides separate hostels for boys and girls, offering comfortable accommodation with modern amenities to ensure a pleasant residential experience for students.

Canteen: NIE has a spacious and well-maintained canteen that serves a variety of nutritious and affordable meals to cater to the diverse dietary needs of its students.

Auditorium: The institute’s auditorium provides a spacious venue for hosting various events, including seminars, conferences, cultural performances, and student gatherings.

Sports Facilities: NIE encourages students to maintain an active lifestyle by providing sports facilities for various games, including cricket, football, volleyball, and basketball.

Gymnasium: The institute’s gymnasium offers students access to modern equipment and workout space to promote their physical fitness and well-being.

Medical Center: NIE maintains a well-equipped medical center with qualified medical professionals to provide immediate medical attention to students, faculty, and staff.

Research Laboratories: The institute has specialized research laboratories equipped with advanced instrumentation to support faculty and students in conducting cutting-edge research.

Research and Development Cells: NIE established research and development cells to promote collaborative research projects and foster innovation among faculty and students.

Technology Incubation Center: The institute’s technology incubation center provides support to budding entrepreneurs in developing and commercializing their innovative ideas.

Faculty And Staff

The faculty and staff at the National Institute of Engineering (NIE) in Mysore, India, play a crucial role in shaping the academic and personal growth of its students. The institute’s faculty comprises over 300 distinguished individuals from various engineering disciplines, each possessing a wealth of knowledge and expertise in their respective fields. Many of these faculty members hold doctorates from prestigious universities around the globe, bringing a global perspective to the learning environment.

Faculty

NIE’s faculty is not only well-versed in their academic disciplines but also committed to providing students with a holistic learning experience. They go beyond imparting theoretical knowledge and actively engage students through hands-on practical sessions, research opportunities, and industry interactions. Their dedication to teaching extends beyond the classroom, as they are always available to guide and mentor students, fostering a supportive and approachable atmosphere.

Staff

Complementing the faculty is NIE’s large and experienced staff, who provide invaluable support services to students throughout their academic journey. This team of dedicated individuals handles a wide range of responsibilities, including admissions, examinations, placements, student welfare, and administrative tasks. Their commitment to ensuring a smooth and efficient student experience is evident in their tireless efforts and attention to detail.

Together, NIE’s faculty and staff form a cohesive and supportive team that is instrumental in cultivating a vibrant and enriching learning environment. Their combined expertise, dedication, and commitment to student success are the cornerstones of NIE’s reputation as a center of excellence in engineering education.

Courses Offered and Seat Intake

For Undergraduate Courses 

BranchKEA IntakeManagement QuotaComed-KTotalAidedUnaidedTotal Students
Civil Engineering114061200120120
Mechanical Engineering5727181200120102
Electrical and Electronics Engineering027156006042
Electronics and Communication Engineering5727181200120102
Computer Science and Engineering (AI & ML)05430120012084
Computer Science and Engineering0108602400240168
Information Science and Engineering0108602400240168
Total228351207102001020816

For Postgraduate Courses 

BranchIntakeKEA IntakeManagement Quota
Hydraulics12102
Power Systems12102
Computer Application to Industrial Drives12102
Information Technology1293
Industrial Automation and Robotics18144
Computer Network Engineering12102
Structural Engineering18144
Machine Design18153
Networking and Internet Engineering112102
Master of Computer Application (North Campus)1206060
Total24616284

Fees Structure

For Undergraduate Course 

State /Quota Quota / Type of CourseCategoryTotal DemandPaid @ payable @College KEA Quota
KEA Quota: E022Aided Courses (a)Karnataka GM, 2A, 2B, 3A, 3B (1. Including SC/ST income above 10 Lakhs 2. Including Cat-1 above2.5 Lakhs)58,200/-38,200/-20,000/-
Non- Kar59,700/-38,200/-21,500/-
SNQ41,700/-21,700/-20,000/-
SC / ST (Income up to Rs.2.50 Lakhs)58,200/- * 500/- * 41,200/-
SC / ST (Income up to Rs.10.00 Lakhs)58,200/- * 21,700/- * 20,000/-
Cat-1 (Income below Rs.2.5 Lakhs)58,200/- * 21,700/- *20,000/-
KEA Quota : E056E178Unaided Courses (a)Karnataka GM, 2A, 2B, 3A, 3B (1. Including SC/ST income above 10 Lakhs 2. Including Cat-1 above 2.5 Lakhs)1,01,296/-91,796/-
Non- Kar.1,02,796/-91,796/-11,000/-
SNQ41,700/-31,110/-10,590/-
SC / ST (Income up to Rs.2.50 Lakhs)1,01,296/ * 500/- * 41,200/-
SC / ST (Income up to Rs.10.00 Lakhs)1,01,296/ * 31,110/- *10,590/-
Cat-1 (Income below Rs.2.5 Lakhs)1,01,296/ 75,296/-26,000/-
GOI Quota(a) Aided CoursesNon- Karnataka59,700/-Zero59,700/-
(b) Unaided CoursesNon- Karnataka1,02,796/-Zero1,02,796/-
AICTE PMSSS Quota(a) Aided CoursesNon- Karnataka59,700/-Zero12,710/-
(b) Unaided CoursesNon-Karnataka1,02,796/-Zero12,710/-
Management QuotaFor both aided and unaided courses(a) Karnataka2,58,766/-Zero2,58,766/-
(b) Non-Karnataka2,60,266/-Zero2,60,266/-
COMEDK QuotaUnaided courses(a) Karnataka2,58,766/-2,42,156/-16,610/-
(b) Non-Karnataka2,60,266/-2,42,156/-18,110/-

For Postgraduate Courses

Quota / Type of CourseState/CategoryTotal DemandPaid @To be payable @College
PGCET Quota: C488Unaided CoursesKarnataka GM, 2A, 2B, 3A, 3B (1. Including SC/ST income above 10 Lakhs 2. Including Cat-1 above 2.5 Lakhs)86,900/-66,310/-20,590/-
Non-Kar88,400/-66,310/-22,090/-
SC / ST / Cat-186,900/-Zero31,900/-
SC / ST / Cat-186,900/-500/-31,400/-
PGCET Quota: T881Unaided CoursesKarnataka GM, 2A, 2B, 3A, 3B (1. Including SC/ST income above 10 Lakhs 2. Including Cat-1 above 2.5 Lakhs)97,900/-77,310/-20,590/-
Non-Kar99,400/-77,310/-22,090/-
SC / ST / Cat-197,900/-Zero31,900/-
SC / ST / Cat-197,900/-500/-31,400/-
Sponsored1,00,900/-77,310/-23,590/-
Management QuotaKarnataka97,900/-Zero97,900/-
Non-Karnataka99,400/-Zero99,400/-
PGCET Quota: T881Aided CoursesKarnataka GM, 2A, 2B, 3A, 3B (1. Including SC/ST income above 10 Lakhs 2. Including Cat-1 above 2.5 Lakhs)57,900/-31,310/-26,590/-
Non-Kar59,400/-31,310/-28,090/-
SC / ST / Cat-157,900/-Zero37,900/-
SC / ST / Cat-157,900/-500/-37,400/-
Sponsored60,900/-31,310/-29,590/

Research and Innovations

Research AreasDescription
Advanced MaterialsDevelopment of new materials with improved properties for various applications, such as aerospace, automotive, and energy
NanotechnologyFabrication and characterization of nanostructures for applications in electronics, optics, and biomedical engineering
Information and Communication TechnologiesResearch on wireless communication, networking, and artificial intelligence for the development of next-generation technologies
Robotics and AutomationDesign, development, and control of robots and autonomous systems for various applications, such as manufacturing, healthcare, and agriculture
Energy and EnvironmentSustainable energy technologies, renewable energy sources, and environmental remediation
Biomedical EngineeringDevelopment of medical devices, implants, and diagnostics for improving healthcare
Infrastructure EngineeringSustainable construction, smart infrastructure, and disaster mitigation
Foundational EngineeringSoil mechanics, geotechnical engineering, and materials science
Hydraulic EngineeringWater resources management, irrigation systems, and flood control
Environmental EngineeringPollution control, waste management, and environmental impact assessment

Eligibility Criteria

Eligibility Criteria Specifics
Nationality The applicant must be an Indian citizen.
Minimum Educational QualificationCandidates must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognized board or university.
Age LimitThere is no specific age limit for DTE MP Counselling. However, candidates must fulfill the age criteria specified by the respective participating institutions for admission.
Domicile Candidates must have a valid domicile certificate of Madhya Pradesh However, candidates who do not possess a domicile certificate but have passed their qualifying examination from a recognized institution in Madhya Pradesh are also eligible.
Entrance ExamCandidates must have appeared in JEE Main and obtained a valid score.

JEE Main Cut-Off 2023

CategoryCutoff 2023
General90.7788642
EWS75.6229025
OBC73.6114227
SC51.9776027
ST37.2348772
PwD0.0013527

JEE Advanced Cut-off 2023

CategoryMinimum Marks in Each SubjectMinimum Aggregate Marks
Common rank list (CRL)555
OBC-NCL rank list550
General EWS rank list550
SC rank list328
ST rank list328
Common PwD rank list328
OBC-NCL PwD rank list328
General-NCL PwD rank list328
SC PwD rank list328
ST PwD rank list328
Preparatory course (PC) rank lists114

National Institute Of Engineering Mysore Cut-Off 2022 

Civil Engineering

CategoryRank Cut-Off 
1G 88028 
1K 
1R 151245 
2AG 89890 
2AK 96657 
2AR 132060 
2BG 87378 
2BK 
2BR 157812 
3AG 70250 
3AK 
3AR 88877 
3BG 75929 
3BK 89973 
3BR 85234 
GM 68623 
GMK 84331 
GMR 84288 
SCG 92639 
SCK 112225 
SCR 121081 
STG 80701 
STK 
STR

Mechanical Engineering

50500 — — 58646 — 71773 80191 — — 44639 — — 50072 — — 42151 58955 58961 96093 114885 136203 60838 — 92140

CategoryRank Cut-Off 
1G 50500 
1K 
1R 
2AG 58646 
2AK 
2AR 71773 
2BG 80191 
2BK 
2BR 
3AG 44639 
3AK 
3AR 
3BG 50072 
3BK 
3BR 
GM 42151 
GMK 58955 
GMR 58961 
SCG 96093 
SCK 114885 
SCR 136203 
STG 60838 
STK 
STR92140

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

9862 — — 11286 21591 12302 12541 — 26999 8428 — — 8975 — — 8260 14392 9887 27349 — 35816 17440 — —

CategoryRank Cut-Off 
1G 9862 
1K 
1R 
2AG 11286 
2AK 21591 
2AR 12302 
2BG 12541 
2BK 
2BR 26999 
3AG 8428 
3AK 
3AR 
3BG 8975 
3BK 
3BR 
GM 8260 
GMK 14392 
GMR 9887 
SCG 27349 
SCK 
SCR 35816 
STG 17440 
STK 
STR

Electronics and Communication Engineering

CategoryRank Cut-Off 
1G 
1K 37145 
1R 
2AG 12720 
2AK 
2AR 15256 
2BG 13332 
2BK 
2BR 
3AG 10047 
3AK 
3AR 
3BG 9744 
3BK 
3BR 
GM 9363 
GMK 
GMR 10872 
SCG 34091 
SCK 
SCR 45245 
STG 18280 
STK 
STR

Computer Science and Engineering (AI & ML)

CategoryRank Cut-Off 
1G 10283 
1K 
1R 
2AG 11049 
2AK 
2AR 
2BG 8521 
2BK 
2BR 19383 
3AG 7539 
3AK 
3AR 
3BG 6372 
3BK 
3BR 
GM 6289 
GMK 13379 
GMR 8873 
SCG 39068 
SCK 
SCR 
STG 
STK 
STR

Computer Science and Engineering

CategoryRank Cut-Off 
1G 6940 
1K 
1R 13634 
2AG 7360 
2AK 13182 
2AR 8807 
2BG 7017 
2BK 
2BR 
3AG 5441 
3AK 19971 
3AR 7380 
3BG 5039 
3BK 
3BR 7395 
GM 4794 
GMK 10592 
GMR 6743 
SCG 20154 
SCK 24780 
SCR 34383 
STG 7963 
STK 
STR

Information Science and Engineering

CategoryRank Cut-Off 
1G 10513 
1K 
1R 13972 
2AG 9437 
2AK 16236 
2AR 11085 
2BG 11475 
2BK 
2BR 
3AG 7587 
3AK 
3AR 8966 
3BG 8317 
3BK 18853 
3BR 9204 
GM 7352 
GMK 14944 
GMR 8933 
SCG 33093 
SCK 55301 
SCR 45207 
STG 12858
STK 
STR
CategoryRank Cut-Off 
1G 121484 
1K 
1R 139896 
2AG 108797 
2AK 119590 
2AR 121702 
2BG 113326 
2BK 
2BR 120218 
3AG 102106 
3AK 
3AR 125576 
3BG 102334 
3BK 
3BR 116275 
GM 94026 
GMK 105585 
GMR 114795 
SCG 130376 
SCK 155616 
SCR 136199 
STG 130325 
STK 161927 
STR

Counselling Process

For KCET Counselling 

Counselling Registration 

Step 1: Online Registration

  • Visit the official Karnataka Examinations Authority (KEA) website at kea.kar.nic.in.
  • Locate the KCET Counselling section and click on the “Online Registration” link.
  • Create a new account or log in to your existing account.
  • Enter your personal details, educational qualifications, and contact information accurately.
  • Upload scanned copies of your mark sheet, passport-sized photograph, and identity proof.
  • Review all the information carefully and submit the application form.
  • Note down the generated application number for future reference.

Step 2: Payment of Registration Fee

  • After submitting the application form, proceed to the payment gateway.
  • Pay the registration fee of Rs. 500/- for general category candidates and Rs.250/- for SC/ST category candidates using a debit card, credit card, or net banking.
  • Upon successful payment, you will receive a payment confirmation receipt.

Step 4: Document Verification

  • Attend the designated KEA document verification center with your original documents.
  • Present your original mark sheet, passport-sized photograph, identity proof, application form, and payment confirmation receipt to the verification officer.
  • The verification officer will scrutinize your documents and ensure their authenticity.
  • If any discrepancies are found, address them as instructed by the verification officer.
  • Once your documents are verified, you will receive a confirmation slip.

Step 5: Choice Filling

  • After successful document verification, you will be able to access the CHOICE FILLING form.
  • Fill out the CHOICE FILLING form with your college and course preferences in order of priority.
  • Save your preferences and print a copy for future reference.
  • The deadline for submitting your preferences will be clearly communicated.

Cousnelling Registration Fees 

Category Fees Structure 
For General Candidates Rs. 500/-
For SC/ST/ Other CandidatesRs. 250

Cousnelling process 

Step 1: Eligibility Verification

Review the eligibility criteria for the KCET Counselling to ensure you meet the minimum requirements. The eligibility criteria include:.

  • Permanent residency in Karnataka
  • Age between 17 and 22 years on July 1 of the year of admission
  • Passing of the qualifying examination (10+2 or equivalent) with a minimum of 45% marks (40% for SC/ST candidates)
  • Achievement of at least 45% marks in Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics in 10+2

Step 2: Online Registration and Document Verification

Online Registration

  • Access KEA Website: Visit the official Karnataka Examinations Authority (KEA) website at http://kea.kar.nic.in .
  • Locate Counselling Portal: Navigate to the KCET Counselling section on the KEA website.
  • Initiate Registration: Click on the “Online Registration” link to begin the registration process.
  • Provide Details: Enter your personal information, educational qualifications, and contact details accurately.
  • Upload Documents: Scan and upload copies of your mark sheet, passport-sized photograph, and identity proof.
  • Review and Submit: Review all the information carefully and submit the application form.
  • Generate Application Number: Note down the generated application number for future reference.

Step 3: Counselling Rounds

Participate in the KCET Counselling rounds, which are typically conducted in multiple phases.

Round 1

  • Web Option Entry: Indicate your preferred colleges and courses in order of preference using the online portal.
  • Mock Allotment: Review the mock allotment based on your rank and preferences. Make any necessary changes to your preferred options.
  • Final Option Entry: Finalize your preferences based on the mock allotment.
  • Seat Allotment: Receive your seat allotment based on your rank, preferred options, and seat availability.

Round 2

  • Web Option Entry: Enter your remaining preferred colleges and courses in order of preference.
  • Mock Allotment: Review the mock allotment and make any necessary changes to your preferred options.
  • Final Option Entry: Finalize your preferences based on the mock allotment.
  • Seat Allotment: Receive your final seat allotment based on your rank, preferred options, and seat availability.

Step 4: Reporting to Allotted College

Upon receiving your seat allotment, report to the allotted college within the specified timeframe. Complete the admission formalities and pay the required admission fee to secure your admission.

Documents Required

  • SSLC or 10th standard marks card
  • 2nd PUC or 12th standard marks card
  • Study certificate from the head of the institution, countersigned by the concerned BEO/DDPU (for candidates who have studied in Karnataka for 7 years, including 10th or 12th
  • Rural study certificate from 1st to 10th standard for ten complete years, countersigned by BEO (for rural quota applicants)
  • Kannada medium study certificate from 1st to 10th standard for ten complete years, countersigned by BEO (for Kannada medium quota applicants)
  • Caste or caste income certificate issued by the concerned tahsildar for reservation benefits (SC/ST in Form-D, Category-I in Form-E, and 2A, 2B, 3A, and 3B in Form-F). The certificate should be in the candidate’s name only. Income certificate is required for SC/ST/Category-I to claim fee exemption.

For the COMEDK Counselling 

Cousnelling registration 

Step 1: Login to COMEDK Application Form

  • Visit the COMEDK website (www.comedk.org) and log in to your application form using a laptop or desktop computer.

Step 2: Pay Counseling Registration Fee

  • Click on the “Counseling Registration” tab.
  • Make a non-refundable counseling registration fee payment of Rs 2000/- using a credit card, debit card, or net banking.

Step 3: Upload Mandatory Documents

  • Click on the “Document Upload” tab.
  • Upload scanned copies of all mandatory documents for verification. Ensure that the uploaded documents are legible JPG, JPEG, or PDF files. Do not take photos of the documents using a mobile phone for uploading.

Step 4: Check Document Verification Status

  • Your document verification status will be updated in your application login under the “Document Upload” tab.
  • Check your document verification status frequently.

The status can be one of the following:

StatusMeaningAction
Document SubmittedYour document has been received by COMEDK and is yet to be verified by the officer.No action required.
ResubmitCOMEDK has asked you to resubmit a few documents. Your application will be on hold until you resubmit the documents.Resubmit the requested documents.
Document ResubmittedYou have resubmitted the document, and it is yet to be verified by COMEDK.No action required.
Document ApprovedAll your documents are in order and have been verified and approved by COMEDK. You are now eligible for further steps in the counseling process.Proceed to the next step of the counseling process.
Document RejectedThe documents you submitted are not in order or incorrect and have been rejected. Please check your email for the reason for rejection. You will not be able to participate in further counseling processes.Review the rejection reason and take corrective action if possible.
Under ReviewYour document is being reviewed by COMEDK.No action required.
Supplementary ApprovedAfter supplementary/compartment candidates upload their “passed” marks card, their documents will be verified. If approved, their application login will show “Supplementary Approved.”No action required.

Important Notes:

  • Only candidates with “Document Approved” status will be eligible for further steps in the counseling process.
  • Candidates with “Document Rejected” status will not be able to participate in further counseling processes.
  • In case of incorrect declarations in the application form or documents, your candidature may be rejected at any stage of the counseling/admission process.

Counselling Registration fees 

Specifcs Fees 
Cousnelling Registrations Rs. 2000/-

Cousnelling Process 

Step 1: Register for Online Counselling

  • Visit the COMEDK website (www.comedk.org) and log in to your application form using a laptop or desktop computer.
  • Click on the “Counseling Registration” tab. Complete the registration form accordingly by filling up form with appropriate personal, Qualification and other details. 
  • Make a non-refundable counseling registration fee payment of Rs 2000/- using a credit card, debit card, or net banking.

Step 2: Upload Documents for Verification

  • Click on the “Document Upload” tab.
  • Upload scanned copies of all mandatory documents for verification. Ensure that the uploaded documents are legible JPG, JPEG, or PDF files. Do not take photos of the documents using a mobile phone for uploading.

Step 3: Verification and Round 1 Eligibility

  • Your document verification status will be updated in your application
  • login under the “Document Upload” tab.
  • Check your document verification status frequently.
  • If your documents are verified successfully, you are eligible to participate in Round 1.

Step 4: Round 1

  • Make changes in your Choice Filling form, if required.
  • A mock allotment will be generated based on your preferences.
  • Review the mock allotment and make any necessary changes to your preferences.
  • The final seat allotment for Round 1 will be released.
  • Make a decision on the allotment of Round 1.

Step 5: Participation in Round 2 and 3

  • Your participation in Round 2 and 3 depends on the decision you made during the allotment of Round 1 and 2, respectively.
  • If you are eligible for Round 2, repeat steps 1 to 4 for Round 2  
  • If you are eligible for Round 3, repeat steps 1 to 4 for Round 3.

Rounds For COMEDK Counseling 

Round 1

Eligibility:

  • Candidates must have a COMEDK Rank, have paid the Counseling Registration fee, and have a document verification status of “Document Approved.”
  • Supplementary candidates are not eligible for Round 1.

Steps:

  • Choice Filling: Fill out the CHOICE FILLING form with your college and course preferences. Save your preferences and print a copy for future reference. Choice filling is mandatory to continue in the counseling process.
  • Mock Allotment: Review the mock allotment based on your preferences. Make any necessary changes to your preferences before the final allotment.
  • Final Allotment: Check the Round 1 Allotment Result. Make a decision on the allotment:
  • Accept & Freeze: Accept the allotted seat and do not participate in further rounds.
  • Accept & Upgrade: Accept the allotted seat but continue to participate in further rounds for better options.
  • Reject & Upgrade: Reject the allotted seat and continue to participate in further rounds for better options.
  • Reject & Withdraw: Reject the allotted seat and withdraw from the counseling process.

Round 2

Phase 1 (KKR SEATS only)

Eligibility:

  • You must be a KKR candidate.
  • You were allotted a seat in Round 1 and selected Accept & Upgrade or Reject & Upgrade.
  • You participated in Round 1 but were not allotted any seat.

Steps:

Choice Filling (if required): Make changes to your CHOICE FILLING form if necessary. Refer to the rules for editing preferences.

Allotment Result (KKR candidates only): Check the Round 2 Phase 1 Allotment Result. Make a decision on the allotment.

Phase 2 (GENERAL MERIT SEATS ONLY)

Eligibility:

  • You are a General Merit candidate with A&U or R&U status in Round 1.
  • You are a KKR candidate holding a GM seat.
  • You are a Supplementary candidate of 2023 (passed supplementary exam in 2023).

Steps:

  • Choice Filling (Supplementary candidates only): Supplementary candidates must upload their 12th standard supplementary passed marks sheet before the prescribed time before the start of Round 2 Phase 2 and do choice filling before commencement of R2P2.
  • Allotment Result: Check the Round 2 Phase 2 Allotment Result. Make a decision on the allotment.

Round 3

Eligibility:

  • You were allotted a seat in Round 2 and selected Accept & Upgrade/Reject & Upgrade during Round 2 with General Merit Seat status.
  • You participated in Round 2 and were not allotted any seat in Round 2.

Steps:

  • Choice Filling (if required): Make changes to your CHOICE FILLING form if necessary. Refer to the rules for editing preferences.
  • Allotment Result: Check the Round 3 Allotment Result. Make a decision on the allotment.

Documents Required 

  • SSLC or 10th standard marks card
  • 2nd PUC or 12th standard marks card
  • Study certificate from the head of the institution, countersigned by the concerned BEO/DDPU (for candidates who have studied in Karnataka for 7 years, including 10th or 12th)
  • Rural study certificate from 1st to 10th standard for ten complete years, countersigned by BEO (for rural quota applicants)
  • Kannada medium study certificate from 1st to 10th standard for ten complete years, countersigned by BEO (for Kannada medium quota applicants)
  • Caste or caste income certificate issued by the concerned tahsildar for reservation benefits (SC/ST in Form-D, Category-I in Form-E, and 2A, 2B, 3A, and 3B in Form-F). The certificate should be in the candidate’s name only. Income certificate is required for SC/ST/Category-I to claim fee exemption.

Additional Documents (if applicable):

  • NATA Score Card (for Architecture courses)
  • JEE Main Score Card (for Engineering courses)
  • Surrender Form (if applicable)
  • Original COMEDK Allotment Letter & Fee Paid Receipt of COMEDK (if applicable)
  • Original Verification Card issued by COMEDK (if applicable)
  • DD of Rs 5000/- in favor of “COMEDK TAT No. _____” from the approved list of banks (if applicable)

Placement and Alumni  Network

Placement InformationDetails
Placement RateConsistently high placement rate of over 90% in recent years, reflecting the strong demand for NIE graduates in the industry
Highest Salary Package OfferedImpressive highest salary package offered of INR 40 LPA, demonstrating the potential for top-tier career opportunities
Average Salary Package OfferedCompetitive average salary package of INR 6 LPA, indicative of the earning potential of NIE graduates
Top RecruitersRenowned top recruiters, including Microsoft, Infosys, Wipro, TCS, and Cognizant, seeking NIE graduates for their technical expertise
Alumni NetworkExtensive and active alumni network spread across India and abroad, providing invaluable connections and support for current students
Alumni BenefitsDiverse range of alumni benefits, including mentorship programs, career counseling sessions, networking opportunities, and job referrals, fostering a supportive alumni community

Contact Details

National Institute Of Engineering Mysore 

  • Address– Mananthavady Rd, Mysuru 570008
  • Email ID :southcampus@nie.ac.in
  • Contact No- 9667532500

Engineering Predictors

Engineering predictors refer to tools that use historical data and algorithms to estimate a student’s rank or chances of admission in engineering entrance exams like JEE Main or JEE Advanced, or to predict their likelihood of getting into specific engineering colleges based on their exam performance and other relevant factors.

We offer a range of valuable predictors to guide students through this crucial journey. Here are some of the Predictor that we provide,

  • JEE Main Rank Predictor
  • JEE Advanced Rank Predictor
  • JEE Main College Predictor
  • JEE Advanced College Predictor

Engineering Admission Consultant

As a JoSAA Counselling Expert, we offer specialized guidance and support for engineering admissions through the Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) Counselling process. Our team of knowledgeable Engineering Admission Consultants is well-versed in Josaa and CSAB counselling process, and we are dedicated to helping students achieve their dream of pursuing a successful engineering career.

With our expertise, we provide personalized assistance at every step of the admission process. Whether it’s college selection, application support, or understanding the JoSAA Counselling procedure, we are here to ensure a smooth and hassle-free experience for aspiring engineers. Our Engineering Admission Consultant, also guide students for state level counseling.

Josaa Expert Counseling

Our expert counselling services cover JoSAA Counselling, CSAB Counselling, admission to top private engineering colleges, state-level counselling, and NRI counselling. Whether you aim for prestigious institutions like IITs and NITs or seek admissions in private colleges or state government engineering institutes, we are here to assist you at every step. Our experienced counsellors provide personalized guidance, ensuring you make informed decisions throughout the admission process. Here’re some of the details about JoSAA Expert Counsellings we offered;

  • Josaa Counselling
  • CSAB Counselling
  • Top-Private Engineering College
  • State Level Counselling
  • Direct Admission Through Management Quota

Frequently Asked Questions

How can I apply to NIE?

You can apply to NIE through the Karnataka Examinations Authority (KEA) or the Consortium of Medical, Engineering and Dental Colleges of Karnataka (COMEDK).

Q. What are the eligibility criteria for admission to NIE?

A. The eligibility criteria for admission to NIE varies depending on the course you are applying for. However, in general, you must have passed the 10+2 examination with a minimum of 50% marks in Physics, Mathematics, and Chemistry/Biology. You must also have a valid KEA or COMEDK rank.

Q. is the selection process for admission to NIE?

A. The selection process for admission to NIE is based on your KEA or COMEDK rank. You will be invited for counseling if you have a rank that is within the cut-off for the course you are applying for.

Q. What courses does NIE offer?

A. NIE offers a wide range of undergraduate and postgraduate courses in engineering, technology, and management. You can find a complete list of courses on the NIE website.

Q. What is the duration of the courses offered by NIE?

A.  duration of the courses offered by NIE varies depending on the course you are pursuing. However, in general, the undergraduate courses are four years long and the postgraduate courses are two years long.

Q. What is the teaching methodology used at NIE?

A. NIE uses a variety of teaching methodologies, including lectures, tutorials, practicals, and projects. The teaching methodology used for each course will vary depending on the subject matter.

Q. What is the assessment methodology used at NIE?

A. NIE uses a variety of assessment methods, including continuous assessment and end-semester examinations. The assessment methodology used for each course will vary depending on the subject matter.

Q. What is the placement record for NIE?

A. NIE has a very good placement record. In the 2022-23 academic year, over 90% of the students who were eligible for placement were placed in reputed companies.

    Leave a Comment

    For Latest News & Updates About Engineering Admission Via WhatsApp, SMS And E-Mail, Enter Your Details Below

    Home Popup